American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DTHPSTR

If R favors death penalty for persons convicted of murder:(Do you favor the death penalty for persons convicted of murder) strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 567 31.4% 31.4% -.8
Strongly 925 51.2% 82.6% -.22
Not strongly 314 17.4% 99.9% 2.1
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
32.1%
401
29.0%
158
62.5%
5
31.4%
567
Strongly 40.0%
2
49.6%
619
55.4%
302
25.0%
2
51.2%
925
Not strongly 0.0%
0
18.3%
228
15.6%
85
12.5%
1
17.4%
314
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 30.1%
173
32.0%
174
30.9%
111
21.4%
6
34.0%
103
31.4%
567
Strongly 54.5%
313
49.9%
271
50.1%
180
60.7%
17
47.5%
144
51.2%
925
Not strongly 15.3%
88
17.9%
97
18.9%
68
17.9%
5
18.5%
56
17.4%
314
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.2%
485
23.6%
29
26.0%
26
66.7%
10
27.4%
17
31.4%
567
Strongly 49.7%
749
61.0%
75
63.0%
63
33.3%
5
53.2%
33
51.2%
925
Not strongly 18.0%
272
15.4%
19
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
17.4%
314
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 22.9%
113
35.3%
150
35.2%
199
31.4%
99
66.7%
6
31.4%
567
Strongly 55.8%
275
52.0%
221
46.5%
263
52.1%
164
22.2%
2
51.2%
925
Not strongly 21.3%
105
12.7%
54
18.1%
102
16.5%
52
11.1%
1
17.4%
314
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 29.9%
294
34.5%
58
35.5%
104
29.6%
103
61.5%
8
31.4%
567
Strongly 52.9%
521
47.6%
80
51.9%
152
48.0%
167
30.8%
4
51.2%
924
Not strongly 17.2%
169
17.3%
29
12.6%
37
22.4%
78
7.7%
1
17.4%
314
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 41.8%
259
19.1%
86
31.2%
163
27.5%
56
33.3%
3
31.4%
567
Strongly 40.5%
251
63.2%
285
52.0%
272
55.4%
113
44.4%
4
51.2%
925
Not strongly 17.7%
110
17.7%
80
16.6%
87
17.2%
35
22.2%
2
17.4%
314
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 34.4%
62
27.9%
145
28.8%
157
35.4%
132
36.6%
67
31.3%
563
Strongly 52.2%
94
55.9%
290
55.0%
300
45.3%
169
37.7%
69
51.2%
922
Not strongly 13.3%
24
16.2%
84
16.0%
87
19.3%
72
25.7%
47
17.4%
314
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.5%
209
35.2%
358
31.4%
567
Strongly 55.7%
440
47.7%
485
51.2%
925
Not strongly 17.8%
141
17.0%
173
17.4%
314
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 52.4%
109
34.4%
11
30.1%
28
28.0%
390
36.4%
28
31.4%
566
Strongly 30.8%
64
37.5%
12
50.5%
47
54.6%
761
50.6%
39
51.2%
923
Not strongly 16.8%
35
28.1%
9
19.4%
18
17.3%
241
13.0%
10
17.4%
313
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share