American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DTHOPP

If R opposes death penalty for persons convicted of murder:(Do you oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder) strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1345 74.4% 74.4% -.44
Strongly 283 15.7% 90.1% .23
Not strongly 177 9.8% 99.9% 2.89
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 4.89
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
73.6%
919
76.1%
415
75.0%
6
74.4%
1345
Strongly 0.0%
0
16.3%
204
14.1%
77
25.0%
2
15.7%
283
Not strongly 0.0%
0
9.9%
124
9.7%
53
0.0%
0
9.8%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.0%
436
73.8%
401
74.4%
267
85.7%
24
71.6%
217
74.4%
1345
Strongly 14.1%
81
15.1%
82
15.6%
56
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
15.7%
283
Not strongly 9.9%
57
10.7%
58
10.0%
36
3.6%
1
8.3%
25
9.8%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.9%
1114
78.0%
96
82.0%
82
40.0%
6
75.8%
47
74.4%
1345
Strongly 16.1%
243
13.8%
17
9.0%
9
33.3%
5
14.5%
9
15.7%
283
Not strongly 9.8%
148
8.1%
10
9.0%
9
26.7%
4
9.7%
6
9.8%
177
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.3%
391
73.2%
311
71.2%
402
74.9%
236
55.6%
5
74.4%
1345
Strongly 13.2%
65
14.8%
63
18.8%
106
14.6%
46
33.3%
3
15.7%
283
Not strongly 7.5%
37
12.0%
51
9.7%
55
10.5%
33
11.1%
1
9.8%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.1%
749
70.8%
119
70.3%
206
74.4%
259
84.6%
11
74.4%
1344
Strongly 14.1%
139
16.7%
28
19.1%
56
16.7%
58
15.4%
2
15.7%
283
Not strongly 9.8%
96
12.5%
21
9.9%
29
8.9%
31
0.0%
0
9.8%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.3%
411
83.6%
377
73.6%
385
80.4%
164
88.9%
8
74.4%
1345
Strongly 21.6%
134
8.4%
38
16.1%
84
13.2%
27
0.0%
0
15.7%
283
Not strongly 11.9%
74
7.8%
35
10.3%
54
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
9.8%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.1%
128
77.3%
401
76.9%
419
70.5%
263
69.4%
127
74.3%
1338
Strongly 17.2%
31
14.6%
76
15.4%
84
17.2%
64
15.3%
28
15.7%
283
Not strongly 11.7%
21
7.9%
41
7.7%
42
12.1%
45
15.3%
28
9.8%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.8%
607
72.6%
738
74.4%
1345
Strongly 14.2%
112
16.8%
171
15.7%
283
Not strongly 9.0%
71
10.4%
106
9.8%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.3%
115
65.6%
21
76.3%
71
77.1%
1074
79.2%
61
74.4%
1342
Strongly 32.7%
68
25.0%
8
16.1%
15
12.9%
180
14.3%
11
15.6%
282
Not strongly 11.5%
24
9.4%
3
7.5%
7
9.9%
138
6.5%
5
9.8%
177
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share