American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DTHPSUM

Summary: R position on death penalty
  0) NA
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor not strongly
  4) Oppose not strongly
  5) Oppose strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.21
Favor strongly 925 51.2% 51.4% -.73
Favor not strongly 314 17.4% 68.7% -.25
Oppose not strongly 177 9.8% 78.5% .72
Oppose strongly 283 15.7% 94.2% 1.21
Don't know 89 4.9% 99.1% 2.66
Refused 16 .9% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 40.0%
2
49.6%
619
55.4%
302
25.0%
2
51.2%
925
Favor not strongly 0.0%
0
18.3%
228
15.6%
85
12.5%
1
17.4%
314
Oppose not strongly 0.0%
0
9.9%
124
9.7%
53
0.0%
0
9.8%
177
Oppose strongly 0.0%
0
16.3%
204
14.1%
77
25.0%
2
15.7%
283
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.1%
64
4.2%
23
25.0%
2
4.9%
89
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.9%
5
12.5%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 54.5%
313
49.9%
271
50.1%
180
60.7%
17
47.5%
144
51.2%
925
Favor not strongly 15.3%
88
17.9%
97
18.9%
68
17.9%
5
18.5%
56
17.4%
314
Oppose not strongly 9.9%
57
10.7%
58
10.0%
36
3.6%
1
8.3%
25
9.8%
177
Oppose strongly 14.1%
81
15.1%
82
15.6%
56
10.7%
3
20.1%
61
15.7%
283
Don't know 4.5%
26
5.7%
31
3.9%
14
7.1%
2
5.3%
16
4.9%
89
Refused 1.0%
6
0.7%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 49.7%
749
61.0%
75
63.0%
63
33.3%
5
53.2%
33
51.2%
925
Favor not strongly 18.0%
272
15.4%
19
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
17.4%
314
Oppose not strongly 9.8%
148
8.1%
10
9.0%
9
26.7%
4
9.7%
6
9.8%
177
Oppose strongly 16.1%
243
13.8%
17
9.0%
9
33.3%
5
14.5%
9
15.7%
283
Don't know 5.3%
80
0.8%
1
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.9%
89
Refused 0.8%
12
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 55.8%
275
52.0%
221
46.5%
263
52.1%
164
22.2%
2
51.2%
925
Favor not strongly 21.3%
105
12.7%
54
18.1%
102
16.5%
52
11.1%
1
17.4%
314
Oppose not strongly 7.5%
37
12.0%
51
9.7%
55
10.5%
33
11.1%
1
9.8%
177
Oppose strongly 13.2%
65
14.8%
63
18.8%
106
14.6%
46
33.3%
3
15.7%
283
Don't know 2.2%
11
7.1%
30
5.0%
28
5.7%
18
22.2%
2
4.9%
89
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.6%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 52.9%
521
47.6%
80
51.9%
152
48.0%
167
30.8%
4
51.2%
924
Favor not strongly 17.2%
169
17.3%
29
12.6%
37
22.4%
78
7.7%
1
17.4%
314
Oppose not strongly 9.8%
96
12.5%
21
9.9%
29
8.9%
31
0.0%
0
9.8%
177
Oppose strongly 14.1%
139
16.7%
28
19.1%
56
16.7%
58
15.4%
2
15.7%
283
Don't know 4.9%
48
5.4%
9
5.5%
16
3.7%
13
23.1%
3
4.9%
89
Refused 1.1%
11
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 40.5%
251
63.2%
285
52.0%
272
55.4%
113
44.4%
4
51.2%
925
Favor not strongly 17.7%
110
17.7%
80
16.6%
87
17.2%
35
22.2%
2
17.4%
314
Oppose not strongly 11.9%
74
7.8%
35
10.3%
54
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
9.8%
177
Oppose strongly 21.6%
134
8.4%
38
16.1%
84
13.2%
27
0.0%
0
15.7%
283
Don't know 6.8%
42
2.2%
10
4.4%
23
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
4.9%
89
Refused 1.5%
9
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Favor strongly 52.2%
94
55.9%
290
55.0%
300
45.3%
169
37.7%
69
51.2%
922
Favor not strongly 13.3%
24
16.2%
84
16.0%
87
19.3%
72
25.7%
47
17.4%
314
Oppose not strongly 11.7%
21
7.9%
41
7.7%
42
12.1%
45
15.3%
28
9.8%
177
Oppose strongly 17.2%
31
14.6%
76
15.4%
84
17.2%
64
15.3%
28
15.7%
283
Don't know 4.4%
8
4.8%
25
5.3%
29
4.3%
16
5.5%
10
4.9%
88
Refused 1.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.9%
7
0.5%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 55.7%
440
47.7%
485
51.2%
925
Favor not strongly 17.8%
141
17.0%
173
17.4%
314
Oppose not strongly 9.0%
71
10.4%
106
9.8%
177
Oppose strongly 14.2%
112
16.8%
171
15.7%
283
Don't know 2.3%
18
7.0%
71
4.9%
89
Refused 0.8%
6
1.0%
10
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Favor strongly 30.8%
64
37.5%
12
50.5%
47
54.6%
761
50.6%
39
51.2%
923
Favor not strongly 16.8%
35
28.1%
9
19.4%
18
17.3%
241
13.0%
10
17.4%
313
Oppose not strongly 11.5%
24
9.4%
3
7.5%
7
9.9%
138
6.5%
5
9.8%
177
Oppose strongly 32.7%
68
25.0%
8
16.1%
15
12.9%
180
14.3%
11
15.6%
282
Don't know 7.7%
16
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
4.3%
60
10.4%
8
4.9%
89
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
13
1.3%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share