American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CKPTWOM

Checkpoint: Mode and version for women's equal role self-placement
  1) FTF standard
  2) FTF experimental
  3) Phone version 1
  4) Phone version 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FTF standard 520 28.8% 28.8% -1.23
FTF experimental 486 26.9% 55.7% -.34
Phone version 1 382 21.1% 76.8% .54
Phone version 2 419 23.2% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
FTF standard 0.0%
0
28.7%
358
29.4%
160
25.0%
2
28.8%
520
FTF experimental 60.0%
3
26.7%
334
27.2%
148
12.5%
1
26.9%
486
Phone version 1 0.0%
0
20.8%
260
21.7%
118
50.0%
4
21.1%
382
Phone version 2 40.0%
2
23.8%
297
21.8%
119
12.5%
1
23.2%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
FTF standard 28.9%
166
28.9%
157
25.6%
92
32.1%
9
31.7%
96
28.8%
520
FTF experimental 27.2%
156
24.7%
134
30.1%
108
32.1%
9
26.1%
79
26.9%
486
Phone version 1 21.8%
125
22.8%
124
20.1%
72
10.7%
3
19.1%
58
21.1%
382
Phone version 2 22.1%
127
23.6%
128
24.2%
87
25.0%
7
23.1%
70
23.2%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
FTF standard 29.3%
441
24.4%
30
24.0%
24
53.3%
8
27.4%
17
28.8%
520
FTF experimental 26.2%
395
29.3%
36
33.0%
33
6.7%
1
33.9%
21
26.9%
486
Phone version 1 20.6%
311
27.6%
34
18.0%
18
33.3%
5
22.6%
14
21.1%
382
Phone version 2 23.9%
360
18.7%
23
25.0%
25
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
23.2%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
FTF standard 32.0%
158
28.9%
123
26.0%
147
28.9%
91
11.1%
1
28.8%
520
FTF experimental 26.2%
129
25.9%
110
26.2%
148
31.1%
98
11.1%
1
26.9%
486
Phone version 1 21.3%
105
23.3%
99
21.1%
119
18.1%
57
22.2%
2
21.1%
382
Phone version 2 20.5%
101
21.9%
93
26.7%
151
21.9%
69
55.6%
5
23.2%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
FTF standard 28.0%
276
27.4%
46
24.9%
73
35.3%
123
15.4%
2
28.8%
520
FTF experimental 27.5%
271
29.2%
49
26.3%
77
24.4%
85
30.8%
4
26.9%
486
Phone version 1 21.3%
210
22.0%
37
22.2%
65
19.3%
67
23.1%
3
21.2%
382
Phone version 2 23.1%
227
21.4%
36
26.6%
78
21.0%
73
30.8%
4
23.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
FTF standard 29.8%
185
26.8%
121
30.4%
159
25.5%
52
33.3%
3
28.8%
520
FTF experimental 27.9%
173
22.0%
99
27.7%
145
31.9%
65
44.4%
4
26.9%
486
Phone version 1 21.3%
132
24.8%
112
18.5%
97
20.1%
41
0.0%
0
21.1%
382
Phone version 2 21.0%
130
26.4%
119
23.3%
122
22.5%
46
22.2%
2
23.2%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
FTF standard 26.1%
47
31.2%
162
29.4%
160
26.8%
100
27.9%
51
28.9%
520
FTF experimental 33.9%
61
27.7%
144
25.9%
141
24.1%
90
25.7%
47
26.8%
483
Phone version 1 16.1%
29
19.5%
101
22.0%
120
24.7%
92
20.8%
38
21.1%
380
Phone version 2 23.9%
43
21.6%
112
22.8%
124
24.4%
91
25.7%
47
23.2%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
FTF standard 29.6%
234
28.1%
286
28.8%
520
FTF experimental 27.2%
215
26.6%
271
26.9%
486
Phone version 1 21.1%
167
21.1%
215
21.1%
382
Phone version 2 22.0%
174
24.1%
245
23.2%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
FTF standard 37.0%
77
18.8%
6
20.4%
19
28.1%
392
31.2%
24
28.7%
518
FTF experimental 25.0%
52
34.4%
11
41.9%
39
26.1%
364
26.0%
20
27.0%
486
Phone version 1 13.9%
29
31.3%
10
17.2%
16
21.8%
303
29.9%
23
21.1%
381
Phone version 2 24.0%
50
15.6%
5
20.4%
19
24.0%
334
13.0%
10
23.2%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share