American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FMQLST

Recently there has been a lot of talk about women's rights. Some people feel that women should have an equal role with men in running business, industry, and government. Others feel that a woman's place is in the home. If R selected for version 1:Telephone: Which is closer to the way you feel, or haven't you thought much about this?
  0) Haven't thought much
  1) Women and men should have equal roles
  5) A woman's place is in the home
  7) Other, it depends, neither [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much 19 1.1% 1.1% -2.33
Women and men should have equal roles 328 18.2% 19.2% -2.01
A woman's place is in the home 18 1% 20.2% -.75
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 14 .8% 21% -.12
Don't know 3 .2% 21.1% .19
Refused; NA; INAP 1425 78.9% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.7%
4
12.5%
1
1.1%
19
Women and men should have equal roles 0.0%
0
17.6%
220
19.3%
105
37.5%
3
18.2%
328
A woman's place is in the home 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 100.0%
5
79.2%
989
78.3%
427
50.0%
4
78.9%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 0.9%
5
1.5%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.1%
19
Women and men should have equal roles 19.3%
111
18.6%
101
18.1%
65
10.7%
3
15.8%
48
18.2%
328
A woman's place is in the home 0.7%
4
1.5%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.0%
18
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.7%
4
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
14
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 78.2%
449
77.2%
419
79.9%
287
89.3%
25
80.9%
245
78.9%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 1.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Women and men should have equal roles 17.5%
263
25.2%
31
16.0%
16
33.3%
5
21.0%
13
18.2%
328
A woman's place is in the home 1.0%
15
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
18
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.8%
12
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 79.4%
1196
72.4%
89
82.0%
82
66.7%
10
77.4%
48
78.9%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much 1.4%
7
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Women and men should have equal roles 18.3%
90
20.9%
89
18.6%
105
14.0%
44
0.0%
0
18.2%
328
A woman's place is in the home 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
1.0%
18
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.0%
5
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.8%
14
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 78.7%
388
76.7%
326
78.9%
446
81.9%
258
77.8%
7
78.9%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 0.8%
8
2.4%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
15.4%
2
1.1%
19
Women and men should have equal roles 18.7%
184
16.1%
27
19.5%
57
17.2%
60
0.0%
0
18.2%
328
A woman's place is in the home 0.6%
6
3.6%
6
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
7.7%
1
1.0%
18
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 78.7%
774
78.0%
131
77.8%
228
80.7%
281
76.9%
10
78.8%
1424
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 1.3%
8
1.3%
6
0.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Women and men should have equal roles 19.0%
118
20.2%
91
16.6%
87
15.7%
32
0.0%
0
18.2%
328
A woman's place is in the home 0.8%
5
1.6%
7
0.8%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.2%
1
1.6%
7
0.8%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 78.7%
488
75.2%
339
81.5%
426
79.9%
163
100.0%
9
78.9%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much 1.7%
3
1.7%
9
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Women and men should have equal roles 11.7%
21
15.8%
82
19.3%
105
22.0%
82
20.2%
37
18.2%
327
A woman's place is in the home 1.7%
3
1.2%
6
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 83.9%
151
80.5%
418
78.0%
425
75.3%
281
79.2%
145
78.9%
1420
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much 0.4%
3
1.6%
16
1.1%
19
Women and men should have equal roles 19.4%
153
17.2%
175
18.2%
328
A woman's place is in the home 0.9%
7
1.1%
11
1.0%
18
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.5%
4
1.0%
10
0.8%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 78.9%
623
78.9%
802
78.9%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
1.3%
1
1.1%
19
Women and men should have equal roles 11.1%
23
28.1%
9
16.1%
15
18.7%
261
24.7%
19
18.1%
327
A woman's place is in the home 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
1.3%
1
1.0%
18
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
1.3%
1
0.8%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refused; NA; INAP 86.1%
179
68.8%
22
82.8%
77
78.2%
1090
70.1%
54
78.9%
1422
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share