American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FMQLBRE

Recently there has been a lot of talk about women's rights. Some people feel that women should have an equal role with men in running business, industry, and government. Others feel that a woman's place is in the home. If R selected for version 2: Telephone: Which is closer to the way you feel?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Women and men should have equal roles
  5) A woman's place is in the home
  7) Other, it depends, neither [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1389 76.9% 76.9% -.35
Women and men should have equal roles 367 20.3% 97.2% .57
A woman's place is in the home 23 1.3% 98.5% 4.25
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 24 1.3% 99.8% 6.09
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9% 7.01
Refused 1 .1% 100% 7.93

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
76.2%
952
78.2%
426
87.5%
7
76.9%
1389
Women and men should have equal roles 20.0%
1
20.5%
256
20.0%
109
12.5%
1
20.3%
367
A woman's place is in the home 0.0%
0
1.4%
18
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
1.5%
19
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.0%
448
76.4%
415
75.8%
272
75.0%
21
76.9%
233
76.9%
1389
Women and men should have equal roles 20.2%
116
19.7%
107
22.0%
79
21.4%
6
19.5%
59
20.3%
367
A woman's place is in the home 0.9%
5
2.0%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.3%
23
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.9%
5
1.7%
9
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.2%
1148
81.3%
100
75.0%
75
93.3%
14
83.9%
52
76.9%
1389
Women and men should have equal roles 20.7%
312
17.1%
21
24.0%
24
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
20.3%
367
A woman's place is in the home 1.3%
20
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
23
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.5%
23
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.5%
392
78.1%
332
73.5%
415
78.1%
246
44.4%
4
76.9%
1389
Women and men should have equal roles 18.7%
92
19.5%
83
23.2%
131
17.8%
56
55.6%
5
20.3%
367
A woman's place is in the home 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.8%
4
1.2%
5
1.9%
11
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.9%
757
78.6%
132
73.4%
215
79.0%
275
76.9%
10
76.9%
1389
Women and men should have equal roles 19.9%
196
16.7%
28
24.2%
71
19.5%
68
23.1%
3
20.3%
366
A woman's place is in the home 1.0%
10
4.2%
7
0.7%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.8%
18
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.0%
490
73.8%
333
76.7%
401
77.5%
158
77.8%
7
76.9%
1389
Women and men should have equal roles 19.5%
121
21.7%
98
21.0%
110
17.6%
36
22.2%
2
20.3%
367
A woman's place is in the home 0.6%
4
2.0%
9
1.1%
6
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.5%
3
2.2%
10
1.0%
5
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.1%
137
78.4%
407
77.2%
421
75.6%
282
74.3%
136
76.8%
1383
Women and men should have equal roles 18.9%
34
18.5%
96
20.6%
112
21.7%
81
23.5%
43
20.3%
366
A woman's place is in the home 3.3%
6
1.9%
10
0.7%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
23
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.7%
3
1.0%
5
1.5%
8
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.1%
617
75.9%
772
76.9%
1389
Women and men should have equal roles 18.9%
149
21.4%
218
20.3%
367
A woman's place is in the home 1.0%
8
1.5%
15
1.3%
23
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.6%
13
1.1%
11
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.0%
158
84.4%
27
79.6%
74
76.0%
1059
88.3%
68
76.9%
1386
Women and men should have equal roles 23.1%
48
12.5%
4
19.4%
18
20.7%
288
10.4%
8
20.3%
366
A woman's place is in the home 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
21
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
1.3%
1
1.3%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share