American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FMQLCPH

Combined telephone versions - women's role
  0) Haven't thought much
  1) Women and men should have equal roles
  5) A woman's place is in the home
  7) Other, it depends, neither [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much 19 1.1% 1.1% -1.47
Women and men should have equal roles 695 38.5% 39.5% -1.21
A woman's place is in the home 41 2.3% 41.8% -.18
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 38 2.1% 43.9% .34
Don't know 6 .3% 44.2% .6
Refused; NA; INAP 1008 55.8% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.7%
4
12.5%
1
1.1%
19
Women and men should have equal roles 20.0%
1
38.1%
476
39.3%
214
50.0%
4
38.5%
695
A woman's place is in the home 0.0%
0
2.6%
32
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
2.3%
29
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused; NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.5%
693
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 0.9%
5
1.5%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.1%
19
Women and men should have equal roles 39.5%
227
38.3%
208
40.1%
144
32.1%
9
35.3%
107
38.5%
695
A woman's place is in the home 1.6%
9
3.5%
19
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
2.3%
41
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.6%
9
2.9%
16
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
2.1%
38
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Refused; NA; INAP 56.3%
323
53.8%
292
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 1.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Women and men should have equal roles 38.2%
575
42.3%
52
40.0%
40
40.0%
6
35.5%
22
38.5%
695
A woman's place is in the home 2.3%
35
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.3%
41
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.3%
35
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused; NA; INAP 55.6%
838
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much 1.4%
7
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Women and men should have equal roles 36.9%
182
40.5%
172
41.8%
236
31.7%
100
55.6%
5
38.5%
695
A woman's place is in the home 1.2%
6
1.6%
7
1.9%
11
5.1%
16
11.1%
1
2.3%
41
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.8%
9
1.9%
8
2.7%
15
1.6%
5
11.1%
1
2.1%
38
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused; NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.6%
297
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 0.8%
8
2.4%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
15.4%
2
1.1%
19
Women and men should have equal roles 38.6%
380
32.7%
55
43.7%
128
36.8%
128
23.1%
3
38.4%
694
A woman's place is in the home 1.6%
16
7.7%
13
1.7%
5
1.7%
6
7.7%
1
2.3%
41
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.7%
27
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused; NA; INAP 55.7%
548
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
55.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 1.3%
8
1.3%
6
0.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Women and men should have equal roles 38.5%
239
41.9%
189
37.7%
197
33.3%
68
22.2%
2
38.5%
695
A woman's place is in the home 1.5%
9
3.5%
16
1.9%
10
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.6%
4
3.8%
17
1.7%
9
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused; NA; INAP 57.9%
359
49.0%
221
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much 1.7%
3
1.7%
9
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Women and men should have equal roles 30.6%
55
34.3%
178
39.8%
217
43.7%
163
43.7%
80
38.5%
693
A woman's place is in the home 5.0%
9
3.1%
16
1.7%
9
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
2.3%
41
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.8%
5
1.5%
8
2.2%
12
2.7%
10
1.6%
3
2.1%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
54.1%
99
55.8%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much 0.4%
3
1.6%
16
1.1%
19
Women and men should have equal roles 38.2%
302
38.6%
393
38.5%
695
A woman's place is in the home 1.9%
15
2.6%
26
2.3%
41
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.2%
17
2.1%
21
2.1%
38
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Refused; NA; INAP 57.1%
451
54.8%
557
55.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
1.3%
1
1.1%
19
Women and men should have equal roles 34.1%
71
40.6%
13
35.5%
33
39.4%
549
35.1%
27
38.4%
693
A woman's place is in the home 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.7%
37
1.3%
1
2.3%
41
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
35
2.6%
2
2.1%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
1.3%
1
0.3%
6
Refused; NA; INAP 62.0%
129
56.3%
18
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
58.4%
45
55.8%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share