American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FMQLSUP

Both telephone versions: If R says men and women should have equal roles/If R says a woman's place is in the home: Telephone: Do you feel strongly or not strongly that men and women should have equal roles?/Do you feel strongly or not strongly that a woman's place is in the home?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1071 59.3% 59.3% -.57
Strongly 680 37.6% 96.9% .5
Not strongly 55 3% 99.9% 4.74
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 7.92

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
59.3%
741
59.1%
322
50.0%
4
59.3%
1071
Strongly 0.0%
0
37.8%
472
37.4%
204
50.0%
4
37.6%
680
Not strongly 20.0%
1
2.8%
35
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.9%
338
58.2%
316
58.8%
211
67.9%
19
61.7%
187
59.3%
1071
Strongly 37.5%
215
38.1%
207
39.8%
143
28.6%
8
35.3%
107
37.6%
680
Not strongly 3.7%
21
3.5%
19
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
3.0%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.5%
897
56.1%
69
58.0%
58
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
59.3%
1071
Strongly 37.7%
568
39.8%
49
37.0%
37
33.3%
5
33.9%
21
37.6%
680
Not strongly 2.7%
41
4.1%
5
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
3.0%
55
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 61.9%
305
57.9%
246
56.3%
318
63.2%
199
33.3%
3
59.3%
1071
Strongly 36.1%
178
39.5%
168
40.5%
229
31.7%
100
55.6%
5
37.6%
680
Not strongly 2.0%
10
2.4%
10
3.2%
18
5.1%
16
11.1%
1
3.0%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.8%
588
59.5%
100
54.6%
160
61.5%
214
69.2%
9
59.3%
1071
Strongly 37.3%
367
33.9%
57
43.7%
128
35.6%
124
23.1%
3
37.6%
679
Not strongly 2.8%
28
6.5%
11
1.7%
5
2.9%
10
7.7%
1
3.0%
55
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
372
54.5%
246
60.4%
316
63.7%
130
77.8%
7
59.3%
1071
Strongly 38.1%
236
41.0%
185
36.7%
192
31.9%
65
22.2%
2
37.6%
680
Not strongly 1.9%
12
4.4%
20
2.7%
14
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.4%
116
62.6%
325
58.5%
319
54.7%
204
55.7%
102
59.2%
1066
Strongly 30.6%
55
34.3%
178
38.7%
211
42.4%
158
42.1%
77
37.7%
679
Not strongly 5.0%
9
3.1%
16
2.8%
15
2.7%
10
2.2%
4
3.0%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 59.9%
473
58.8%
598
59.3%
1071
Strongly 35.7%
282
39.1%
398
37.6%
680
Not strongly 4.3%
34
2.1%
21
3.0%
55
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 64.9%
135
59.4%
19
63.4%
59
57.9%
807
63.6%
49
59.3%
1069
Strongly 33.2%
69
40.6%
13
36.6%
34
38.5%
536
33.8%
26
37.6%
678
Not strongly 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
49
2.6%
2
3.1%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share