American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FMQL5PS

Summary: 5pt womens role self-placement from branching series
  0) Haven't thought much
  1) Strongly - women equal role
  2) Not strongly - equal role
  3) Other/depends/neither
  4) Not strongly - place is in the home
  5) Strongly - place is in the home
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much 19 1.1% 1.1% -1.46
Strongly - women equal role 652 36.1% 37.1% -1.2
Not strongly - equal role 42 2.3% 39.5% -.94
Other/depends/neither 38 2.1% 41.6% -.68
Not strongly - place is in the home 13 .7% 42.3% -.42
Strongly - place is in the home 28 1.5% 43.8% -.16
Don't know 7 .4% 44.2% .61
Refused; NA; INAP 1008 55.8% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much 0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.7%
4
12.5%
1
1.1%
19
Strongly - women equal role 0.0%
0
35.9%
449
36.5%
199
50.0%
4
36.1%
652
Not strongly - equal role 20.0%
1
2.1%
26
2.8%
15
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
2.3%
29
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Not strongly - place is in the home 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Strongly - place is in the home 0.0%
0
1.8%
23
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.5%
693
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 0.9%
5
1.5%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.1%
19
Strongly - women equal role 36.6%
210
35.5%
193
39.0%
140
28.6%
8
33.3%
101
36.1%
652
Not strongly - equal role 3.0%
17
2.6%
14
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.3%
42
Other/depends/neither 1.6%
9
2.9%
16
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
2.1%
38
Not strongly - place is in the home 0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
13
Strongly - place is in the home 0.9%
5
2.6%
14
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.5%
28
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 56.3%
323
53.8%
292
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 1.2%
18
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Strongly - women equal role 36.1%
544
39.0%
48
36.0%
36
33.3%
5
30.6%
19
36.1%
652
Not strongly - equal role 2.0%
30
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
2.3%
42
Other/depends/neither 2.3%
35
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Not strongly - place is in the home 0.7%
11
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Strongly - place is in the home 1.6%
24
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.5%
28
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 55.6%
838
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much 1.4%
7
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Strongly - women equal role 35.3%
174
38.4%
163
39.1%
221
28.6%
90
44.4%
4
36.1%
652
Not strongly - equal role 1.6%
8
1.9%
8
2.7%
15
3.2%
10
11.1%
1
2.3%
42
Other/depends/neither 1.8%
9
1.9%
8
2.7%
15
1.6%
5
11.1%
1
2.1%
38
Not strongly - place is in the home 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Strongly - place is in the home 0.8%
4
1.2%
5
1.4%
8
3.2%
10
11.1%
1
1.5%
28
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.6%
297
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 0.8%
8
2.4%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
15.4%
2
1.1%
19
Strongly - women equal role 36.1%
355
28.6%
48
42.7%
125
34.8%
121
15.4%
2
36.0%
651
Not strongly - equal role 2.4%
24
4.2%
7
1.0%
3
2.0%
7
7.7%
1
2.3%
42
Other/depends/neither 2.7%
27
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Not strongly - place is in the home 0.4%
4
2.4%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Strongly - place is in the home 1.2%
12
5.4%
9
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
1.6%
28
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 55.7%
548
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
55.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 1.3%
8
1.3%
6
0.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Strongly - women equal role 37.1%
230
38.6%
174
35.2%
184
30.4%
62
22.2%
2
36.1%
652
Not strongly - equal role 1.5%
9
3.3%
15
2.3%
12
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
42
Other/depends/neither 0.6%
4
3.8%
17
1.7%
9
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Not strongly - place is in the home 0.5%
3
1.1%
5
0.4%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Strongly - place is in the home 1.0%
6
2.4%
11
1.5%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 57.9%
359
49.0%
221
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much 1.7%
3
1.7%
9
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Strongly - women equal role 27.8%
50
32.0%
166
37.6%
205
41.3%
154
41.5%
76
36.2%
651
Not strongly - equal role 2.8%
5
2.3%
12
2.2%
12
2.1%
8
2.2%
4
2.3%
41
Other/depends/neither 2.8%
5
1.5%
8
2.2%
12
2.7%
10
1.6%
3
2.1%
38
Not strongly - place is in the home 2.2%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Strongly - place is in the home 2.8%
5
2.3%
12
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.6%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
54.1%
99
55.8%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much 0.4%
3
1.6%
16
1.1%
19
Strongly - women equal role 34.4%
272
37.4%
380
36.1%
652
Not strongly - equal role 3.7%
29
1.3%
13
2.3%
42
Other/depends/neither 2.2%
17
2.1%
21
2.1%
38
Not strongly - place is in the home 0.6%
5
0.8%
8
0.7%
13
Strongly - place is in the home 1.3%
10
1.8%
18
1.5%
28
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 57.1%
451
54.8%
557
55.8%
1008
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
1.3%
1
1.1%
19
Strongly - women equal role 32.2%
67
40.6%
13
35.5%
33
36.8%
512
32.5%
25
36.1%
650
Not strongly - equal role 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
36
2.6%
2
2.3%
42
Other/depends/neither 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
35
2.6%
2
2.1%
38
Not strongly - place is in the home 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Strongly - place is in the home 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
24
1.3%
1
1.6%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 62.0%
129
56.3%
18
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
58.4%
45
55.8%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share