American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


FMQL7PS

Summary: 5pt womens role self-placement from 7pt scale/branching
  0) Haven't thought much
  1) Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role
  2) Scale 2 branching: not strongly - equal role
  3) Scale 3 branching: other/depends/neither
  4) Scale 4 branching: not strongly - place is in the home
  5) Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much 37 2% 2% -1.31
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 1224 67.7% 69.8% -.5
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - equal role 184 10.2% 80% .31
Scale 3 branching: other/depends/neither 250 13.8% 93.8% 1.11
Scale 4 branching: not strongly - place is in the home 36 2% 95.8% 1.92
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 57 3.2% 98.9% 2.73
Don't know 14 .8% 99.7% 5.15
Refused; NA; INAP 5 .3% 100% 5.96

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
2.0%
11
12.5%
1
2.0%
37
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 20.0%
1
66.9%
835
70.3%
383
62.5%
5
67.7%
1224
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - equal role 20.0%
1
9.7%
121
11.0%
60
25.0%
2
10.2%
184
Scale 3 branching: other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
14.3%
178
13.2%
72
0.0%
0
13.8%
250
Scale 4 branching: not strongly - place is in the home 0.0%
0
2.2%
28
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 0.0%
0
4.0%
50
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 2.1%
12
2.6%
14
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
2.0%
37
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 69.7%
400
65.4%
355
73.3%
263
67.9%
19
61.7%
187
67.7%
1224
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - equal role 11.5%
66
9.6%
52
10.0%
36
10.7%
3
8.9%
27
10.2%
184
Scale 3 branching: other/depends/neither 12.7%
73
14.9%
81
11.7%
42
17.9%
5
16.2%
49
13.8%
250
Scale 4 branching: not strongly - place is in the home 1.6%
9
2.2%
12
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
2.0%
36
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 1.2%
7
4.6%
25
1.1%
4
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 2.1%
32
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
37
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 67.8%
1022
65.9%
81
67.0%
67
80.0%
12
67.7%
42
67.7%
1224
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - equal role 9.6%
145
13.0%
16
13.0%
13
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
10.2%
184
Scale 3 branching: other/depends/neither 13.7%
207
15.4%
19
16.0%
16
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
13.8%
250
Scale 4 branching: not strongly - place is in the home 2.1%
31
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
36
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 3.5%
52
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much 2.0%
10
1.4%
6
1.6%
9
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 70.8%
349
71.3%
303
68.1%
385
58.1%
183
44.4%
4
67.7%
1224
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - equal role 9.9%
49
9.2%
39
11.0%
62
10.2%
32
22.2%
2
10.2%
184
Scale 3 branching: other/depends/neither 13.0%
64
12.9%
55
13.6%
77
16.8%
53
11.1%
1
13.8%
250
Scale 4 branching: not strongly - place is in the home 1.4%
7
1.4%
6
1.2%
7
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 2.0%
10
2.4%
10
3.4%
19
5.4%
17
11.1%
1
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.4%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 1.7%
17
4.2%
7
1.4%
4
2.0%
7
15.4%
2
2.0%
37
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 67.6%
665
56.5%
95
73.0%
214
70.4%
245
30.8%
4
67.7%
1223
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - equal role 10.9%
107
10.1%
17
6.1%
18
11.2%
39
23.1%
3
10.2%
184
Scale 3 branching: other/depends/neither 14.3%
141
14.9%
25
14.7%
43
11.8%
41
0.0%
0
13.8%
250
Scale 4 branching: not strongly - place is in the home 1.3%
13
6.5%
11
2.0%
6
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 3.2%
31
7.7%
13
1.4%
4
2.3%
8
7.7%
1
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 2.6%
16
1.6%
7
1.5%
8
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 73.7%
457
60.8%
274
70.6%
369
58.3%
119
55.6%
5
67.7%
1224
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - equal role 9.4%
58
13.1%
59
9.6%
50
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
10.2%
184
Scale 3 branching: other/depends/neither 9.5%
59
17.1%
77
13.0%
68
21.6%
44
22.2%
2
13.8%
250
Scale 4 branching: not strongly - place is in the home 2.1%
13
1.8%
8
1.7%
9
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 2.1%
13
4.4%
20
2.5%
13
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much 5.0%
9
3.3%
17
1.5%
8
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
2.0%
36
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 56.7%
102
60.9%
316
70.8%
386
74.3%
277
77.0%
141
67.9%
1222
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - equal role 7.2%
13
11.0%
57
11.4%
62
8.3%
31
10.9%
20
10.2%
183
Scale 3 branching: other/depends/neither 16.1%
29
16.2%
84
12.7%
69
13.1%
49
10.4%
19
13.9%
250
Scale 4 branching: not strongly - place is in the home 5.6%
10
2.9%
15
1.3%
7
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 8.3%
15
4.8%
25
1.8%
10
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much 1.9%
15
2.2%
22
2.0%
37
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 63.7%
503
70.9%
721
67.7%
1224
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - equal role 11.4%
90
9.2%
94
10.2%
184
Scale 3 branching: other/depends/neither 16.2%
128
12.0%
122
13.8%
250
Scale 4 branching: not strongly - place is in the home 1.8%
14
2.2%
22
2.0%
36
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 3.5%
28
2.9%
29
3.2%
57
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.6%
6
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 5.3%
11
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.5%
21
2.6%
2
2.1%
37
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 67.3%
140
75.0%
24
72.0%
67
67.5%
940
64.9%
50
67.7%
1221
Scale 2 branching: not strongly - equal role 6.3%
13
9.4%
3
10.8%
10
10.8%
150
10.4%
8
10.2%
184
Scale 3 branching: other/depends/neither 10.1%
21
6.3%
2
10.8%
10
14.9%
207
11.7%
9
13.8%
249
Scale 4 branching: not strongly - place is in the home 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
27
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 6.7%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.7%
37
5.2%
4
3.2%
57
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
1.3%
1
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share