American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREFEQP

Telephone: What about Al Gore? Do you think he feels that women should have an equal role with men in running business, industry and government, or that a woman's place is in the home?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Women and men should have equal roles
  5) A woman's place is in the home
  7) Other, it depends, neither [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1007 55.7% 55.7% -.53
Women and men should have equal roles 552 30.5% 86.3% -.13
A woman's place is in the home 40 2.2% 88.5% 1.46
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 19 1.1% 89.5% 2.25
Don't know 187 10.3% 99.9% 2.65
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1007
Women and men should have equal roles 20.0%
1
31.1%
389
29.0%
158
50.0%
4
30.5%
552
A woman's place is in the home 0.0%
0
2.1%
26
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.2%
128
10.6%
58
12.5%
1
10.3%
187
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.3%
323
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1007
Women and men should have equal roles 29.6%
170
31.7%
172
34.8%
125
25.0%
7
25.7%
78
30.5%
552
A woman's place is in the home 2.4%
14
2.0%
11
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.2%
40
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.0%
6
1.5%
8
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
19
Don't know 10.5%
60
11.2%
61
6.7%
24
7.1%
2
13.2%
40
10.3%
187
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
837
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1007
Women and men should have equal roles 30.9%
466
28.5%
35
30.0%
30
33.3%
5
25.8%
16
30.5%
552
A woman's place is in the home 2.0%
30
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
2.2%
40
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.0%
15
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Don't know 10.4%
157
11.4%
14
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
10.3%
187
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.4%
296
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1007
Women and men should have equal roles 30.0%
148
30.6%
130
34.3%
194
23.8%
75
55.6%
5
30.5%
552
A woman's place is in the home 3.0%
15
2.8%
12
1.6%
9
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
2.1%
12
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Don't know 8.5%
42
10.8%
46
9.6%
54
13.7%
43
22.2%
2
10.3%
187
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
55.8%
1007
Women and men should have equal roles 32.2%
317
29.2%
49
30.7%
90
26.7%
93
23.1%
3
30.6%
552
A woman's place is in the home 2.1%
21
2.4%
4
2.0%
6
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.9%
9
0.6%
1
3.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Don't know 9.1%
90
10.7%
18
12.6%
37
10.9%
38
23.1%
3
10.3%
186
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
49.0%
221
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1007
Women and men should have equal roles 31.8%
197
34.8%
157
29.4%
154
21.1%
43
11.1%
1
30.5%
552
A woman's place is in the home 1.9%
12
2.4%
11
2.7%
14
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.5%
3
2.0%
9
1.0%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Don't know 7.9%
49
11.8%
53
8.8%
46
18.6%
38
11.1%
1
10.3%
187
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Women and men should have equal roles 22.2%
40
23.9%
124
31.6%
172
37.5%
140
40.4%
74
30.6%
550
A woman's place is in the home 3.3%
6
2.5%
13
2.4%
13
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
2.2%
40
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
1.5%
8
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Don't know 13.3%
24
14.1%
73
9.2%
50
8.0%
30
4.9%
9
10.3%
186
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.0%
450
54.8%
557
55.7%
1007
Women and men should have equal roles 32.3%
255
29.2%
297
30.5%
552
A woman's place is in the home 1.4%
11
2.9%
29
2.2%
40
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.5%
12
0.7%
7
1.1%
19
Don't know 7.7%
61
12.4%
126
10.3%
187
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
58.4%
45
55.7%
1005
Women and men should have equal roles 26.9%
56
31.3%
10
29.0%
27
31.3%
436
27.3%
21
30.5%
550
A woman's place is in the home 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.3%
32
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
15
2.6%
2
1.1%
19
Don't know 8.2%
17
15.6%
5
4.3%
4
10.9%
152
11.7%
9
10.4%
187
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share