American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREFEQS

If R thinks Gore feels men and women should have equal roles/If R thinks Gore feels that a woman's place is in the home: Telephone: Do you think he feels strongly or not strongly that men and women should have equal role?/Do you think he feels strongly or not strongly that a woman's place is in the home?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1215 67.2% 67.2% -.46
Strongly 506 28% 95.2% .4
Not strongly 78 4.3% 99.6% 3.83
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 6.4

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
66.8%
834
68.4%
373
50.0%
4
67.2%
1215
Strongly 20.0%
1
28.3%
353
27.3%
149
37.5%
3
28.0%
506
Not strongly 0.0%
0
4.3%
54
4.2%
23
12.5%
1
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.9%
390
66.3%
360
62.7%
225
75.0%
21
72.3%
219
67.2%
1215
Strongly 27.9%
160
28.5%
155
32.6%
117
25.0%
7
22.1%
67
28.0%
506
Not strongly 4.2%
24
4.6%
25
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
5.3%
16
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.1%
1011
68.3%
84
67.0%
67
60.0%
9
71.0%
44
67.2%
1215
Strongly 28.1%
424
25.2%
31
29.0%
29
40.0%
6
25.8%
16
28.0%
506
Not strongly 4.2%
64
6.5%
8
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.9%
330
66.6%
283
64.1%
362
74.9%
236
44.4%
4
67.2%
1215
Strongly 27.4%
135
29.2%
124
32.6%
184
18.4%
58
55.6%
5
28.0%
506
Not strongly 5.3%
26
4.0%
17
3.0%
17
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 65.7%
646
68.5%
115
67.2%
197
70.7%
246
76.9%
10
67.2%
1214
Strongly 30.0%
295
23.8%
40
27.0%
79
25.6%
89
23.1%
3
28.0%
506
Not strongly 3.9%
38
6.0%
10
5.8%
17
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.3%
411
62.7%
283
67.9%
355
77.5%
158
88.9%
8
67.2%
1215
Strongly 30.2%
187
30.8%
139
27.5%
144
17.6%
36
0.0%
0
28.0%
506
Not strongly 3.4%
21
5.1%
23
4.4%
23
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.4%
134
73.6%
382
66.1%
360
60.9%
227
58.5%
107
67.2%
1210
Strongly 18.9%
34
22.5%
117
29.2%
159
34.0%
127
37.2%
68
28.1%
505
Not strongly 5.6%
10
3.3%
17
4.6%
25
4.6%
17
4.4%
8
4.3%
77
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.3%
524
67.9%
691
67.2%
1215
Strongly 30.3%
239
26.3%
267
28.0%
506
Not strongly 3.3%
26
5.1%
52
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.7%
147
68.8%
22
67.7%
63
66.4%
925
72.7%
56
67.3%
1213
Strongly 26.0%
54
31.3%
10
24.7%
23
28.5%
397
26.0%
20
28.0%
504
Not strongly 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
4.5%
63
1.3%
1
4.3%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share