American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORE5FEQ

Summary: 5pt womens role Gore placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly - women equal role
  2) Not strongly - equal role
  3) Other/depends/neither
  4) Not strongly - place is in the home
  5) Strongly - place is in the home
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1007 55.7% 55.7% -.54
Strongly - women equal role 480 26.6% 82.3% -.14
Not strongly - equal role 64 3.5% 85.8% .26
Other/depends/neither 19 1.1% 86.9% .67
Not strongly - place is in the home 14 .8% 87.7% 1.07
Strongly - place is in the home 26 1.4% 89.1% 1.47
Don't know 195 10.8% 99.9% 2.68
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1007
Strongly - women equal role 20.0%
1
26.7%
334
26.1%
142
37.5%
3
26.6%
480
Not strongly - equal role 0.0%
0
3.8%
47
2.9%
16
12.5%
1
3.5%
64
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Not strongly - place is in the home 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Strongly - place is in the home 0.0%
0
1.5%
19
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.9%
136
10.6%
58
12.5%
1
10.8%
195
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.3%
323
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1007
Strongly - women equal role 26.7%
153
27.3%
148
30.4%
109
25.0%
7
20.8%
63
26.6%
480
Not strongly - equal role 3.0%
17
3.9%
21
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
3.5%
64
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
6
1.5%
8
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
19
Not strongly - place is in the home 1.2%
7
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
14
Strongly - place is in the home 1.2%
7
1.3%
7
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.4%
26
Don't know 10.5%
60
11.8%
64
7.8%
28
7.1%
2
13.5%
41
10.8%
195
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
837
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1007
Strongly - women equal role 26.7%
403
23.6%
29
28.0%
28
33.3%
5
24.2%
15
26.6%
480
Not strongly - equal role 3.6%
55
4.9%
6
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.5%
64
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
15
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Not strongly - place is in the home 0.6%
9
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
14
Strongly - place is in the home 1.4%
21
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
26
Don't know 10.9%
165
11.4%
14
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
10.8%
195
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.4%
296
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1007
Strongly - women equal role 26.0%
128
27.1%
115
31.2%
176
17.8%
56
55.6%
5
26.6%
480
Not strongly - equal role 3.7%
18
3.3%
14
2.8%
16
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
Other/depends/neither 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
2.1%
12
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Not strongly - place is in the home 1.6%
8
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Strongly - place is in the home 1.4%
7
2.1%
9
1.4%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Don't know 8.9%
44
11.1%
47
9.9%
56
14.6%
46
22.2%
2
10.8%
195
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
55.8%
1007
Strongly - women equal role 28.8%
283
22.0%
37
25.6%
75
23.6%
82
23.1%
3
26.6%
480
Not strongly - equal role 2.9%
29
5.4%
9
5.1%
15
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
Other/depends/neither 0.9%
9
0.6%
1
3.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Not strongly - place is in the home 0.9%
9
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Strongly - place is in the home 1.2%
12
1.8%
3
1.4%
4
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Don't know 9.7%
95
12.5%
21
12.6%
37
10.9%
38
23.1%
3
10.7%
194
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
49.0%
221
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1007
Strongly - women equal role 28.7%
178
29.0%
131
26.0%
136
17.2%
35
0.0%
0
26.6%
480
Not strongly - equal role 2.9%
18
4.4%
20
3.3%
17
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
3.5%
64
Other/depends/neither 0.5%
3
2.0%
9
1.0%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Not strongly - place is in the home 0.5%
3
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Strongly - place is in the home 1.5%
9
1.8%
8
1.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Don't know 8.1%
50
13.1%
59
9.0%
47
18.6%
38
11.1%
1
10.8%
195
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Strongly - women equal role 16.7%
30
20.6%
107
27.7%
151
33.5%
125
36.1%
66
26.6%
479
Not strongly - equal role 4.4%
8
2.7%
14
3.7%
20
3.5%
13
4.4%
8
3.5%
63
Other/depends/neither 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
1.5%
8
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Not strongly - place is in the home 1.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Strongly - place is in the home 2.2%
4
1.9%
10
1.5%
8
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
26
Don't know 14.4%
26
14.6%
76
9.4%
51
8.6%
32
4.9%
9
10.8%
194
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.0%
450
54.8%
557
55.7%
1007
Strongly - women equal role 29.6%
234
24.2%
246
26.6%
480
Not strongly - equal role 2.5%
20
4.3%
44
3.5%
64
Other/depends/neither 1.5%
12
0.7%
7
1.1%
19
Not strongly - place is in the home 0.8%
6
0.8%
8
0.8%
14
Strongly - place is in the home 0.6%
5
2.1%
21
1.4%
26
Don't know 7.8%
62
13.1%
133
10.8%
195
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
58.4%
45
55.7%
1005
Strongly - women equal role 24.0%
50
31.3%
10
22.6%
21
27.1%
377
26.0%
20
26.5%
478
Not strongly - equal role 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
3.7%
51
1.3%
1
3.5%
64
Other/depends/neither 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
15
2.6%
2
1.1%
19
Not strongly - place is in the home 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Strongly - place is in the home 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.4%
20
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
Don't know 8.2%
17
15.6%
5
4.3%
4
11.5%
160
11.7%
9
10.8%
195
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share