American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORE7FEQ

Summary: 5pt womens role Gore placement from 7pt scale/branching
  0) NA
  1) Scale 1 branching: Strongly - women equal role
  2) Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role
  3) Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither
  4) Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home
  5) Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.17
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - women equal role 753 41.7% 41.8% -.8
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 249 13.8% 55.6% -.44
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 327 18.1% 73.7% -.07
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 38 2.1% 75.8% .3
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 45 2.5% 78.3% .67
Don't know 388 21.5% 99.8% 1.78
Refused 4 .2% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - women equal role 20.0%
1
42.5%
531
39.8%
217
50.0%
4
41.7%
753
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 0.0%
0
14.5%
181
12.1%
66
25.0%
2
13.8%
249
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
17.5%
218
20.0%
109
0.0%
0
18.1%
327
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 0.0%
0
1.8%
23
2.8%
15
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 0.0%
0
2.7%
34
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Don't know 20.0%
1
20.8%
260
22.9%
125
25.0%
2
21.5%
388
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - women equal role 40.4%
232
43.3%
235
47.1%
169
50.0%
14
34.0%
103
41.7%
753
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 12.0%
69
14.5%
79
14.5%
52
21.4%
6
14.2%
43
13.8%
249
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 19.2%
110
16.6%
90
17.8%
64
10.7%
3
19.8%
60
18.1%
327
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 2.8%
16
1.7%
9
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.1%
38
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 2.1%
12
2.8%
15
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
3.0%
9
2.5%
45
Don't know 22.6%
130
21.0%
114
16.7%
60
14.3%
4
26.4%
80
21.5%
388
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - women equal role 42.3%
637
35.0%
43
42.0%
42
46.7%
7
38.7%
24
41.7%
753
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 14.2%
214
12.2%
15
13.0%
13
20.0%
3
6.5%
4
13.8%
249
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 17.3%
261
21.1%
26
21.0%
21
26.7%
4
24.2%
15
18.1%
327
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 1.9%
28
3.3%
4
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.1%
38
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 2.4%
36
4.1%
5
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
2.5%
45
Don't know 21.5%
324
24.4%
30
18.0%
18
0.0%
0
25.8%
16
21.5%
388
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - women equal role 40.6%
200
43.8%
186
46.5%
263
31.4%
99
55.6%
5
41.7%
753
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 13.6%
67
14.6%
62
13.1%
74
14.6%
46
0.0%
0
13.8%
249
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 20.1%
99
18.4%
78
16.6%
94
17.8%
56
0.0%
0
18.1%
327
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 2.4%
12
1.2%
5
1.6%
9
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
2.1%
38
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 2.2%
11
2.6%
11
2.8%
16
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Don't know 21.1%
104
19.5%
83
18.8%
106
29.2%
92
33.3%
3
21.5%
388
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - women equal role 44.5%
438
35.7%
60
36.9%
108
41.4%
144
23.1%
3
41.7%
753
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 14.8%
146
15.5%
26
9.6%
28
13.8%
48
7.7%
1
13.8%
249
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 17.0%
167
13.7%
23
24.2%
71
18.7%
65
7.7%
1
18.1%
327
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 2.4%
24
2.4%
4
1.4%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 2.2%
22
3.6%
6
2.7%
8
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Don't know 19.0%
187
28.0%
47
24.6%
72
21.8%
76
38.5%
5
21.4%
387
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - women equal role 46.3%
287
41.9%
189
40.9%
214
29.9%
61
22.2%
2
41.7%
753
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 14.8%
92
14.2%
64
13.0%
68
11.3%
23
22.2%
2
13.8%
249
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 17.3%
107
15.3%
69
21.8%
114
17.6%
36
11.1%
1
18.1%
327
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 1.6%
10
2.0%
9
2.7%
14
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 2.7%
17
2.2%
10
2.7%
14
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
45
Don't know 16.9%
105
24.2%
109
18.7%
98
35.8%
73
33.3%
3
21.5%
388
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - women equal role 33.3%
60
33.7%
175
40.9%
223
52.3%
195
54.1%
99
41.8%
752
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 9.4%
17
10.4%
54
14.5%
79
16.4%
61
20.2%
37
13.8%
248
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 15.6%
28
22.2%
115
18.5%
101
15.3%
57
14.2%
26
18.2%
327
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 3.9%
7
2.9%
15
2.0%
11
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
2.1%
38
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 6.7%
12
3.3%
17
2.2%
12
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
2.5%
45
Don't know 30.0%
54
27.4%
142
21.7%
118
14.5%
54
9.8%
18
21.4%
386
Refused 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - women equal role 46.3%
366
38.1%
387
41.7%
753
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 12.8%
101
14.6%
148
13.8%
249
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 19.1%
151
17.3%
176
18.1%
327
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 2.2%
17
2.1%
21
2.1%
38
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 1.6%
13
3.1%
32
2.5%
45
Don't know 17.5%
138
24.6%
250
21.5%
388
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Strongly - women equal role 42.8%
89
46.9%
15
38.7%
36
41.7%
581
37.7%
29
41.6%
750
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 10.6%
22
9.4%
3
19.4%
18
14.2%
198
10.4%
8
13.8%
249
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 18.8%
39
12.5%
4
23.7%
22
17.6%
245
22.1%
17
18.1%
327
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.1%
29
2.6%
2
2.1%
38
Scale 5 branching: strongly - place is in the home 6.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.1%
29
1.3%
1
2.5%
45
Don't know 19.2%
40
28.1%
9
14.0%
13
22.1%
308
22.1%
17
21.5%
387
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share