American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHFEQP

Telephone: What about George W. Bush? Do you think he feels that women should have an equal role with men in running business, industry and government, OR that a woman's place is in the home?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Women and men should have equal roles
  5) A woman's place is in the home
  7) Other, it depends, neither [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1007 55.7% 55.7% -.59
Women and men should have equal roles 440 24.3% 80.1% -.23
A woman's place is in the home 112 6.2% 86.3% 1.21
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 30 1.7% 87.9% 1.94
Don't know 216 12% 99.9% 2.3
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1007
Women and men should have equal roles 20.0%
1
25.9%
323
21.1%
115
12.5%
1
24.3%
440
A woman's place is in the home 0.0%
0
5.8%
72
7.3%
40
0.0%
0
6.2%
112
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
11.3%
141
13.0%
71
50.0%
4
12.0%
216
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.3%
323
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1007
Women and men should have equal roles 21.3%
122
27.4%
149
28.7%
103
17.9%
5
20.1%
61
24.3%
440
A woman's place is in the home 7.5%
43
4.4%
24
7.0%
25
3.6%
1
6.3%
19
6.2%
112
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.7%
10
1.8%
10
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.7%
30
Don't know 13.1%
75
12.7%
69
7.8%
28
10.7%
3
13.5%
41
12.0%
216
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
837
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1007
Women and men should have equal roles 24.5%
369
24.4%
30
24.0%
24
20.0%
3
22.6%
14
24.3%
440
A woman's place is in the home 6.0%
90
5.7%
7
9.0%
9
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
6.2%
112
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.7%
25
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Don't know 12.2%
184
13.8%
17
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
12.0%
216
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.4%
296
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1007
Women and men should have equal roles 24.7%
122
25.6%
109
27.3%
154
16.2%
51
44.4%
4
24.3%
440
A woman's place is in the home 6.3%
31
6.6%
28
6.2%
35
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
6.2%
112
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.6%
8
0.9%
4
2.3%
13
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Don't know 9.1%
45
12.0%
51
11.9%
67
15.9%
50
33.3%
3
12.0%
216
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
55.8%
1007
Women and men should have equal roles 26.3%
259
22.6%
38
24.6%
72
19.8%
69
15.4%
2
24.4%
440
A woman's place is in the home 5.6%
55
6.0%
10
7.5%
22
7.2%
25
0.0%
0
6.2%
112
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.7%
17
0.0%
0
3.4%
10
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Don't know 10.8%
106
14.3%
24
13.0%
38
12.4%
43
30.8%
4
11.9%
215
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
49.0%
221
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1007
Women and men should have equal roles 20.0%
124
34.8%
157
24.7%
129
14.7%
30
0.0%
0
24.3%
440
A woman's place is in the home 8.5%
53
3.8%
17
5.7%
30
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
6.2%
112
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.3%
8
1.3%
6
1.9%
10
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Don't know 12.3%
76
11.1%
50
9.6%
50
19.1%
39
11.1%
1
12.0%
216
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Women and men should have equal roles 17.8%
32
20.0%
104
25.3%
138
28.7%
107
31.1%
57
24.3%
438
A woman's place is in the home 5.0%
9
5.0%
26
7.0%
38
7.5%
28
6.0%
11
6.2%
112
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
2.4%
13
2.4%
9
0.5%
1
1.7%
30
Don't know 16.1%
29
14.8%
77
9.9%
54
10.5%
39
8.7%
16
11.9%
215
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.0%
450
54.8%
557
55.7%
1007
Women and men should have equal roles 25.4%
201
23.5%
239
24.3%
440
A woman's place is in the home 5.7%
45
6.6%
67
6.2%
112
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.3%
18
1.2%
12
1.7%
30
Don't know 9.5%
75
13.9%
141
12.0%
216
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
58.4%
45
55.7%
1005
Women and men should have equal roles 18.8%
39
25.0%
8
26.9%
25
25.5%
355
15.6%
12
24.3%
439
A woman's place is in the home 8.2%
17
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
5.7%
80
10.4%
8
6.2%
111
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
26
1.3%
1
1.7%
30
Don't know 10.1%
21
15.6%
5
5.4%
5
12.5%
174
14.3%
11
12.0%
216
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share