American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHFEQS

If R thinks GW Bush feels men and women should have equal roles/If R thinks GW Bush feels that a woman's place is in the home: Telephone: Do you think he feels strongly or not strongly that men and women should have equal roles?/Do you think he feels strongly or not strongly that a woman's place is in the home?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1255 69.5% 69.5% -.45
Strongly 412 22.8% 92.3% .27
Not strongly 133 7.4% 99.6% 3.15
Don't know 7 .4% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
68.4%
854
71.6%
390
87.5%
7
69.5%
1255
Strongly 0.0%
0
23.9%
299
20.6%
112
12.5%
1
22.8%
412
Not strongly 20.0%
1
7.2%
90
7.7%
42
0.0%
0
7.4%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.3%
409
68.1%
370
64.3%
231
78.6%
22
73.6%
223
69.5%
1255
Strongly 20.7%
119
23.2%
126
27.9%
100
17.9%
5
20.5%
62
22.8%
412
Not strongly 7.8%
45
8.3%
45
7.5%
27
0.0%
0
5.3%
16
7.4%
133
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.5%
1048
69.9%
86
67.0%
67
66.7%
10
71.0%
44
69.5%
1255
Strongly 22.8%
344
23.6%
29
24.0%
24
26.7%
4
17.7%
11
22.8%
412
Not strongly 7.2%
109
5.7%
7
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
7.4%
133
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.0%
340
67.8%
288
66.5%
376
78.1%
246
55.6%
5
69.5%
1255
Strongly 22.3%
110
24.2%
103
26.4%
149
14.9%
47
33.3%
3
22.8%
412
Not strongly 8.5%
42
8.0%
34
6.4%
36
6.3%
20
11.1%
1
7.4%
133
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.1%
670
71.4%
120
67.9%
199
73.0%
254
84.6%
11
69.4%
1254
Strongly 24.5%
241
22.6%
38
23.9%
70
17.8%
62
7.7%
1
22.8%
412
Not strongly 6.8%
67
5.4%
9
8.2%
24
9.2%
32
7.7%
1
7.4%
133
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.5%
443
61.4%
277
69.6%
364
79.9%
163
88.9%
8
69.5%
1255
Strongly 20.3%
126
29.5%
133
23.7%
124
13.7%
28
11.1%
1
22.8%
412
Not strongly 8.1%
50
8.2%
37
6.3%
33
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
7.4%
133
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.2%
139
75.0%
389
67.7%
369
63.8%
238
62.8%
115
69.4%
1250
Strongly 16.7%
30
17.7%
92
25.1%
137
27.6%
103
27.3%
50
22.9%
412
Not strongly 6.1%
11
7.1%
37
7.0%
38
7.5%
28
9.3%
17
7.3%
131
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.9%
544
69.9%
711
69.5%
1255
Strongly 22.8%
180
22.8%
232
22.8%
412
Not strongly 8.4%
66
6.6%
67
7.4%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.1%
152
68.8%
22
68.8%
64
68.8%
958
74.0%
57
69.5%
1253
Strongly 18.8%
39
21.9%
7
25.8%
24
23.4%
326
18.2%
14
22.7%
410
Not strongly 8.2%
17
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
7.4%
103
6.5%
5
7.4%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share