American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSH5FEQ

Summary: 5pt womens role Bush placement from branching series
  0) NA; FTF mode
  1) Strongly - women equal role
  2) Not strongly - equal role
  3) Other/depends/neither
  4) Not strongly - place is in the home
  5) Strongly - place is in the home
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; FTF mode 1007 55.7% 55.7% -.6
Strongly - women equal role 344 19% 74.8% -.23
Not strongly - equal role 90 5% 79.7% .14
Other/depends/neither 30 1.7% 81.4% .51
Not strongly - place is in the home 43 2.4% 83.8% .89
Strongly - place is in the home 68 3.8% 87.5% 1.26
Don't know 223 12.3% 99.9% 2.37
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; FTF mode 80.0%
4
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1007
Strongly - women equal role 0.0%
0
20.4%
255
16.1%
88
12.5%
1
19.0%
344
Not strongly - equal role 20.0%
1
5.0%
63
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Not strongly - place is in the home 0.0%
0
2.2%
27
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Strongly - place is in the home 0.0%
0
3.5%
44
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
11.8%
147
13.2%
72
50.0%
4
12.3%
223
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; FTF mode 56.3%
323
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1007
Strongly - women equal role 16.4%
94
20.6%
112
23.1%
83
14.3%
4
16.8%
51
19.0%
344
Not strongly - equal role 4.7%
27
6.4%
35
5.3%
19
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
5.0%
90
Other/depends/neither 1.7%
10
1.8%
10
0.8%
3
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.7%
30
Not strongly - place is in the home 3.1%
18
1.8%
10
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
2.4%
43
Strongly - place is in the home 4.4%
25
2.6%
14
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
3.8%
68
Don't know 13.2%
76
13.1%
71
8.1%
29
14.3%
4
14.2%
43
12.3%
223
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; FTF mode 55.5%
837
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1007
Strongly - women equal role 19.2%
289
20.3%
25
18.0%
18
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
19.0%
344
Not strongly - equal role 5.0%
75
3.3%
4
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
5.0%
90
Other/depends/neither 1.7%
25
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Not strongly - place is in the home 2.3%
34
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.4%
43
Strongly - place is in the home 3.6%
55
3.3%
4
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
3.8%
68
Don't know 12.6%
190
14.6%
18
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
12.3%
223
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; FTF mode 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.4%
296
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1007
Strongly - women equal role 18.3%
90
20.2%
86
22.5%
127
12.1%
38
33.3%
3
19.0%
344
Not strongly - equal role 6.3%
31
5.4%
23
4.2%
24
3.5%
11
11.1%
1
5.0%
90
Other/depends/neither 1.6%
8
0.9%
4
2.3%
13
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Not strongly - place is in the home 2.2%
11
2.6%
11
2.1%
12
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Strongly - place is in the home 4.1%
20
4.0%
17
3.9%
22
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Don't know 9.3%
46
12.0%
51
12.6%
71
16.5%
52
33.3%
3
12.3%
223
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; FTF mode 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
55.8%
1007
Strongly - women equal role 21.2%
209
19.0%
32
19.1%
56
13.2%
46
7.7%
1
19.0%
344
Not strongly - equal role 4.6%
45
3.0%
5
5.5%
16
6.6%
23
7.7%
1
5.0%
90
Other/depends/neither 1.7%
17
0.0%
0
3.4%
10
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Not strongly - place is in the home 2.2%
22
2.4%
4
2.7%
8
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Strongly - place is in the home 3.3%
32
3.6%
6
4.8%
14
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Don't know 11.4%
112
14.9%
25
13.0%
38
12.4%
43
30.8%
4
12.3%
222
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; FTF mode 57.7%
358
49.0%
221
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1007
Strongly - women equal role 14.4%
89
27.9%
126
20.5%
107
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
19.0%
344
Not strongly - equal role 5.5%
34
6.0%
27
4.0%
21
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
90
Other/depends/neither 1.3%
8
1.3%
6
1.9%
10
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
30
Not strongly - place is in the home 2.6%
16
2.2%
10
2.3%
12
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Strongly - place is in the home 6.0%
37
1.6%
7
3.3%
17
2.9%
6
11.1%
1
3.8%
68
Don't know 12.4%
77
12.0%
54
9.9%
52
19.1%
39
11.1%
1
12.3%
223
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; FTF mode 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Strongly - women equal role 13.9%
25
15.2%
79
20.4%
111
23.3%
87
23.0%
42
19.1%
344
Not strongly - equal role 3.9%
7
4.6%
24
4.8%
26
4.6%
17
7.7%
14
4.9%
88
Other/depends/neither 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
2.4%
13
2.4%
9
0.5%
1
1.7%
30
Not strongly - place is in the home 2.2%
4
2.5%
13
2.2%
12
2.9%
11
1.6%
3
2.4%
43
Strongly - place is in the home 2.8%
5
2.5%
13
4.8%
26
4.3%
16
4.4%
8
3.8%
68
Don't know 16.1%
29
15.0%
78
10.1%
55
11.5%
43
9.3%
17
12.3%
222
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; FTF mode 57.0%
450
54.8%
557
55.7%
1007
Strongly - women equal role 19.4%
153
18.8%
191
19.0%
344
Not strongly - equal role 6.1%
48
4.1%
42
5.0%
90
Other/depends/neither 2.3%
18
1.2%
12
1.7%
30
Not strongly - place is in the home 2.3%
18
2.5%
25
2.4%
43
Strongly - place is in the home 3.4%
27
4.0%
41
3.8%
68
Don't know 9.5%
75
14.6%
148
12.3%
223
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; FTF mode 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
58.4%
45
55.7%
1005
Strongly - women equal role 13.0%
27
18.8%
6
21.5%
20
20.1%
280
13.0%
10
19.0%
343
Not strongly - equal role 5.8%
12
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
5.0%
69
2.6%
2
5.0%
90
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
26
1.3%
1
1.7%
30
Not strongly - place is in the home 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
34
3.9%
3
2.4%
43
Strongly - place is in the home 5.8%
12
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
3.3%
46
5.2%
4
3.7%
67
Don't know 10.1%
21
15.6%
5
5.4%
5
12.9%
180
15.6%
12
12.4%
223
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share