American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSH7FEQ

Summary: 5pt womens role Bush placement from 7pt scale/branching
  0) NA
  1) Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role
  2) Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role
  3) Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither
  4) Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home
  5) Scale 5 branching: Strongly - place is in the home
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.4
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 498 27.6% 27.7% -1.03
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 189 10.5% 38.2% -.65
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 469 26% 64.1% -.28
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 103 5.7% 69.8% .1
Scale 5 branching: Strongly - place is in the home 98 5.4% 75.3% .47
Don't know 443 24.5% 99.8% 1.59
Refused 4 .2% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 0.0%
0
29.8%
372
22.9%
125
12.5%
1
27.6%
498
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 20.0%
1
11.0%
138
9.2%
50
0.0%
0
10.5%
189
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
25.1%
314
28.3%
154
12.5%
1
26.0%
469
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 0.0%
0
5.5%
69
6.2%
34
0.0%
0
5.7%
103
Scale 5 branching: Strongly - place is in the home 0.0%
0
4.9%
61
6.8%
37
0.0%
0
5.4%
98
Don't know 20.0%
1
23.5%
293
26.2%
143
75.0%
6
24.5%
443
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 23.2%
133
30.9%
168
32.3%
116
28.6%
8
24.1%
73
27.6%
498
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 9.2%
53
12.9%
70
12.3%
44
3.6%
1
6.9%
21
10.5%
189
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 27.4%
157
24.9%
135
24.5%
88
28.6%
8
26.7%
81
26.0%
469
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 6.3%
36
4.1%
22
5.8%
21
0.0%
0
7.9%
24
5.7%
103
Scale 5 branching: Strongly - place is in the home 6.6%
38
3.9%
21
5.6%
20
10.7%
3
5.3%
16
5.4%
98
Don't know 26.5%
152
23.2%
126
19.5%
70
28.6%
8
28.7%
87
24.5%
443
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 27.7%
417
30.1%
37
24.0%
24
20.0%
3
27.4%
17
27.6%
498
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 10.6%
160
8.1%
10
12.0%
12
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
10.5%
189
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 25.7%
387
23.6%
29
30.0%
30
33.3%
5
29.0%
18
26.0%
469
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 5.9%
89
3.3%
4
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.7%
103
Scale 5 branching: Strongly - place is in the home 5.2%
78
4.9%
6
8.0%
8
20.0%
3
4.8%
3
5.4%
98
Don't know 24.5%
369
30.1%
37
20.0%
20
13.3%
2
24.2%
15
24.5%
443
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 27.4%
135
29.2%
124
30.8%
174
19.7%
62
33.3%
3
27.6%
498
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 11.4%
56
9.9%
42
10.4%
59
9.8%
31
11.1%
1
10.5%
189
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 29.0%
143
27.1%
115
23.0%
130
25.4%
80
11.1%
1
26.0%
469
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 5.5%
27
5.6%
24
5.5%
31
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
5.7%
103
Scale 5 branching: Strongly - place is in the home 5.3%
26
5.9%
25
6.0%
34
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
5.4%
98
Don't know 21.5%
106
22.4%
95
23.7%
134
33.0%
104
44.4%
4
24.5%
443
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 30.5%
300
27.4%
46
24.6%
72
22.7%
79
7.7%
1
27.6%
498
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 10.8%
106
8.9%
15
7.5%
22
12.6%
44
15.4%
2
10.5%
189
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 25.9%
255
22.6%
38
27.3%
80
27.6%
96
0.0%
0
26.0%
469
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 5.9%
58
4.8%
8
5.8%
17
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.7%
103
Scale 5 branching: Strongly - place is in the home 4.4%
43
4.8%
8
7.5%
22
6.9%
24
7.7%
1
5.4%
98
Don't know 22.6%
222
30.4%
51
26.6%
78
24.4%
85
46.2%
6
24.5%
442
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 22.7%
141
37.5%
169
28.7%
150
18.6%
38
0.0%
0
27.6%
498
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 8.9%
55
13.1%
59
10.1%
53
9.8%
20
22.2%
2
10.5%
189
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 27.6%
171
21.5%
97
28.5%
149
25.0%
51
11.1%
1
26.0%
469
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 7.3%
45
3.3%
15
6.3%
33
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.7%
103
Scale 5 branching: Strongly - place is in the home 8.2%
51
2.2%
10
5.0%
26
4.4%
9
22.2%
2
5.4%
98
Don't know 25.0%
155
22.2%
100
21.2%
111
36.3%
74
33.3%
3
24.5%
443
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 24.4%
44
24.9%
129
27.7%
151
30.6%
114
32.8%
60
27.7%
498
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 7.8%
14
9.4%
49
10.3%
56
11.5%
43
13.7%
25
10.4%
187
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 19.4%
35
26.0%
135
27.3%
149
26.5%
99
27.9%
51
26.1%
469
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 6.1%
11
7.5%
39
4.4%
24
5.6%
21
4.4%
8
5.7%
103
Scale 5 branching: Strongly - place is in the home 5.6%
10
4.2%
22
6.6%
36
5.4%
20
5.5%
10
5.4%
98
Don't know 35.6%
64
27.7%
144
23.5%
128
20.4%
76
15.8%
29
24.5%
441
Refused 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 28.7%
227
26.6%
271
27.6%
498
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 11.5%
91
9.6%
98
10.5%
189
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 28.0%
221
24.4%
248
26.0%
469
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 5.6%
44
5.8%
59
5.7%
103
Scale 5 branching: Strongly - place is in the home 5.1%
40
5.7%
58
5.4%
98
Don't know 20.6%
163
27.5%
280
24.5%
443
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: strongly - women equal role 25.0%
52
21.9%
7
30.1%
28
28.4%
395
19.5%
15
27.6%
497
Scale 2 branching: Not strongly - equal role 8.7%
18
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
10.6%
147
11.7%
9
10.5%
189
Scale 3 branching: Other/depends/neither 27.4%
57
25.0%
8
31.2%
29
25.8%
360
19.5%
15
26.0%
469
Scale 4 branching: Not strongly - place is in the home 6.3%
13
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
5.2%
72
14.3%
11
5.7%
102
Scale 5 branching: Strongly - place is in the home 10.6%
22
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
4.7%
65
5.2%
4
5.4%
97
Don't know 22.1%
46
31.3%
10
16.1%
15
25.2%
351
26.0%
20
24.5%
442
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share