American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ENVRGBR

Some people think we need much tougher government regulations on business in order to protect the environment. Others think that current regulations to protect the environment are already too much of a burden on business. Telephone interview: Which is closer to the way you feel, or haven't you thought much about this?
  0) Haven't thought much about this
  1) Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment
  5) Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden
  7) Other, it depends, neither [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about this 243 13.4% 13.4% -1.55
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 337 18.6% 32.1% -1.28
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 132 7.3% 39.4% -.24
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 73 4% 43.4% .28
Don't know 11 .6% 44.1% .54
Refused; NA; INAP 1011 55.9% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 20.0%
1
13.9%
173
12.5%
68
12.5%
1
13.4%
243
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 0.0%
0
18.4%
230
19.3%
105
25.0%
2
18.6%
337
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 0.0%
0
7.2%
90
7.3%
40
25.0%
2
7.3%
132
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
4.3%
54
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.6%
695
56.7%
309
37.5%
3
55.9%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 12.7%
73
13.3%
72
14.5%
52
0.0%
0
15.2%
46
13.4%
243
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 19.0%
109
17.5%
95
18.4%
66
25.0%
7
19.8%
60
18.6%
337
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 7.8%
45
8.5%
46
7.0%
25
7.1%
2
4.6%
14
7.3%
132
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 3.3%
19
5.9%
32
3.6%
13
3.6%
1
2.6%
8
4.0%
73
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 56.4%
324
53.6%
291
56.5%
203
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.9%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 13.7%
206
13.0%
16
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
13.4%
243
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 18.6%
280
18.7%
23
19.0%
19
33.3%
5
16.1%
10
18.6%
337
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 7.3%
110
8.1%
10
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.3%
132
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 4.1%
62
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
4.0%
73
Don't know 0.5%
8
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 55.8%
841
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.9%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 16.2%
80
12.9%
55
10.1%
57
14.9%
47
44.4%
4
13.4%
243
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 16.6%
82
20.9%
89
20.7%
117
14.6%
46
33.3%
3
18.6%
337
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 5.5%
27
6.4%
27
9.9%
56
7.0%
22
0.0%
0
7.3%
132
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.8%
14
4.2%
18
5.8%
33
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 58.2%
287
55.1%
234
52.7%
298
60.3%
190
22.2%
2
55.9%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 11.7%
115
19.0%
32
14.0%
41
14.9%
52
15.4%
2
13.4%
242
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 19.3%
190
14.9%
25
20.5%
60
16.7%
58
30.8%
4
18.7%
337
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 7.8%
77
6.5%
11
9.2%
27
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
7.3%
132
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 5.0%
49
1.2%
2
4.1%
12
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 55.9%
550
57.1%
96
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
56.0%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 14.4%
89
12.6%
57
11.5%
60
17.6%
36
11.1%
1
13.4%
243
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 19.2%
119
16.6%
75
21.2%
111
15.2%
31
11.1%
1
18.6%
337
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 4.2%
26
15.1%
68
5.2%
27
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
7.3%
132
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 3.4%
21
5.8%
26
3.4%
18
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 58.2%
361
49.0%
221
58.3%
305
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.9%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 23.9%
43
16.2%
84
11.0%
60
10.7%
40
7.1%
13
13.3%
240
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 10.0%
18
14.8%
77
19.8%
108
24.1%
90
24.0%
44
18.7%
337
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 2.2%
4
7.3%
38
8.8%
48
8.0%
30
6.6%
12
7.3%
132
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 3.3%
6
1.9%
10
4.8%
26
5.1%
19
6.6%
12
4.1%
73
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.2%
307
55.2%
301
51.5%
192
54.1%
99
55.9%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 9.0%
71
16.9%
172
13.4%
243
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 18.2%
144
19.0%
193
18.6%
337
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 9.9%
78
5.3%
54
7.3%
132
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 5.6%
44
2.9%
29
4.0%
73
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
8
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 57.0%
450
55.2%
561
55.9%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 20.7%
43
25.0%
8
12.9%
12
12.4%
173
9.1%
7
13.5%
243
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 13.0%
27
12.5%
4
17.2%
16
19.4%
270
23.4%
18
18.6%
335
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 3.4%
7
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
8.3%
116
5.2%
4
7.3%
132
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.0%
2
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
4.6%
64
3.9%
3
4.0%
73
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
54.5%
759
58.4%
45
56.0%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share