American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ENVRGINC

If R thinks tougher regulation on business needed: Telephone: Do we need to toughen regulations to protect the environment a lot, or just somewhat?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  5) Somewhat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1470 81.4% 81.4% -.36
A lot 217 12% 93.4% .44
Somewhat 120 6.6% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
81.6%
1019
80.7%
440
75.0%
6
81.4%
1470
A lot 0.0%
0
11.6%
145
13.0%
71
12.5%
1
12.0%
217
Somewhat 0.0%
0
6.8%
85
6.2%
34
12.5%
1
6.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.0%
465
82.5%
448
81.6%
293
75.0%
21
80.2%
243
81.4%
1470
A lot 12.9%
74
10.9%
59
11.4%
41
10.7%
3
13.2%
40
12.0%
217
Somewhat 6.1%
35
6.6%
36
7.0%
25
14.3%
4
6.6%
20
6.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.4%
1227
81.3%
100
81.0%
81
66.7%
10
83.9%
52
81.4%
1470
A lot 12.3%
185
10.6%
13
8.0%
8
33.3%
5
9.7%
6
12.0%
217
Somewhat 6.3%
95
8.1%
10
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.4%
411
79.1%
336
79.3%
448
85.4%
269
66.7%
6
81.4%
1470
A lot 10.8%
53
13.9%
59
13.5%
76
8.6%
27
22.2%
2
12.0%
217
Somewhat 5.9%
29
7.1%
30
7.3%
41
6.0%
19
11.1%
1
6.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.7%
794
85.1%
143
79.5%
233
83.3%
290
69.2%
9
81.3%
1469
A lot 11.8%
116
7.1%
12
15.7%
46
11.8%
41
15.4%
2
12.0%
217
Somewhat 7.5%
74
7.7%
13
4.8%
14
4.9%
17
15.4%
2
6.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.8%
501
83.4%
376
78.8%
412
84.8%
173
88.9%
8
81.4%
1470
A lot 13.2%
82
8.4%
38
14.7%
77
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
12.0%
217
Somewhat 6.0%
37
8.2%
37
6.5%
34
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
6.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.0%
162
85.2%
442
80.2%
437
75.9%
283
76.0%
139
81.3%
1463
A lot 6.1%
11
11.2%
58
13.8%
75
13.9%
52
11.5%
21
12.1%
217
Somewhat 3.9%
7
3.7%
19
6.1%
33
10.2%
38
12.6%
23
6.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.8%
646
81.0%
824
81.4%
1470
A lot 11.5%
91
12.4%
126
12.0%
217
Somewhat 6.7%
53
6.6%
67
6.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.0%
181
87.5%
28
82.8%
77
80.6%
1123
76.6%
59
81.4%
1468
A lot 7.7%
16
6.3%
2
15.1%
14
12.4%
173
13.0%
10
11.9%
215
Somewhat 5.3%
11
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
7.0%
97
10.4%
8
6.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share