American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ENVRGBRD

If R thinks regulations already too much burden: Telephone: Are regulations to protect the environment way too much of a burden on business or just somewhat of a burden?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Way too much
  5) Somewhat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1675 92.7% 92.7% -.24
Way too much 58 3.2% 95.9% .76
Somewhat 74 4.1% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
92.8%
1159
92.7%
505
75.0%
6
92.7%
1675
Way too much 0.0%
0
3.4%
42
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Somewhat 0.0%
0
3.8%
48
4.4%
24
25.0%
2
4.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.2%
529
91.5%
497
93.0%
334
92.9%
26
95.4%
289
92.7%
1675
Way too much 2.8%
16
4.6%
25
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
3.2%
58
Somewhat 5.1%
29
3.9%
21
3.6%
13
7.1%
2
3.0%
9
4.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.7%
1397
91.9%
113
92.0%
92
100.0%
15
93.5%
58
92.7%
1675
Way too much 3.4%
51
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.2%
58
Somewhat 3.9%
59
5.7%
7
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
4.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.5%
466
93.6%
398
90.1%
509
93.0%
293
100.0%
9
92.7%
1675
Way too much 1.4%
7
3.1%
13
4.6%
26
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Somewhat 4.1%
20
3.3%
14
5.3%
30
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.2%
907
93.5%
157
90.8%
266
95.1%
331
100.0%
13
92.7%
1674
Way too much 3.2%
31
4.2%
7
4.1%
12
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Somewhat 4.7%
46
2.4%
4
5.1%
15
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.8%
594
84.9%
383
94.8%
496
94.6%
193
100.0%
9
92.7%
1675
Way too much 1.1%
7
7.8%
35
2.1%
11
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Somewhat 3.1%
19
7.3%
33
3.1%
16
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.8%
176
92.7%
481
91.2%
497
92.0%
343
93.4%
171
92.7%
1668
Way too much 0.6%
1
4.0%
21
4.2%
23
2.7%
10
1.6%
3
3.2%
58
Somewhat 1.7%
3
3.3%
17
4.6%
25
5.4%
20
4.9%
9
4.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.1%
712
94.7%
963
92.7%
1675
Way too much 4.4%
35
2.3%
23
3.2%
58
Somewhat 5.4%
43
3.0%
31
4.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.6%
201
96.9%
31
95.7%
89
91.7%
1277
94.8%
73
92.7%
1671
Way too much 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.9%
55
1.3%
1
3.2%
58
Somewhat 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
4.4%
61
3.9%
3
4.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share