American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ENVRG5PS

Summary: 5pt environment regulation self-placement from branching series
  0) Haven't thought much about it
  1) Toughen regulations a lot
  2) Toughen regulations a little
  3) Other/depends/neither
  4) Regulations somewhat of a burden
  5) Regulations way too much burden
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about it 243 13.4% 13.4% -1.52
Toughen regulations a lot 217 12% 25.5% -1.26
Toughen regulations a little 120 6.6% 32.1% -.99
Other/depends/neither 73 4% 36.1% -.73
Regulations somewhat of a burden 74 4.1% 40.2% -.47
Regulations way too much burden 58 3.2% 43.4% -.21
Don't know 11 .6% 44.1% .58
Refused; NA; INAP 1011 55.9% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 20.0%
1
13.9%
173
12.5%
68
12.5%
1
13.4%
243
Toughen regulations a lot 0.0%
0
11.6%
145
13.0%
71
12.5%
1
12.0%
217
Toughen regulations a little 0.0%
0
6.8%
85
6.2%
34
12.5%
1
6.6%
120
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
4.3%
54
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Regulations somewhat of a burden 0.0%
0
3.8%
48
4.4%
24
25.0%
2
4.1%
74
Regulations way too much burden 0.0%
0
3.4%
42
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.6%
695
56.7%
309
37.5%
3
55.9%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 12.7%
73
13.3%
72
14.5%
52
0.0%
0
15.2%
46
13.4%
243
Toughen regulations a lot 12.9%
74
10.9%
59
11.4%
41
10.7%
3
13.2%
40
12.0%
217
Toughen regulations a little 6.1%
35
6.6%
36
7.0%
25
14.3%
4
6.6%
20
6.6%
120
Other/depends/neither 3.3%
19
5.9%
32
3.6%
13
3.6%
1
2.6%
8
4.0%
73
Regulations somewhat of a burden 5.1%
29
3.9%
21
3.6%
13
7.1%
2
3.0%
9
4.1%
74
Regulations way too much burden 2.8%
16
4.6%
25
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 56.4%
324
53.6%
291
56.5%
203
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.9%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 13.7%
206
13.0%
16
13.0%
13
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
13.4%
243
Toughen regulations a lot 12.3%
185
10.6%
13
8.0%
8
33.3%
5
9.7%
6
12.0%
217
Toughen regulations a little 6.3%
95
8.1%
10
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.6%
120
Other/depends/neither 4.1%
62
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
4.0%
73
Regulations somewhat of a burden 3.9%
59
5.7%
7
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
4.1%
74
Regulations way too much burden 3.4%
51
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.5%
8
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 55.8%
841
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.9%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 16.2%
80
12.9%
55
10.1%
57
14.9%
47
44.4%
4
13.4%
243
Toughen regulations a lot 10.8%
53
13.9%
59
13.5%
76
8.6%
27
22.2%
2
12.0%
217
Toughen regulations a little 5.9%
29
7.1%
30
7.3%
41
6.0%
19
11.1%
1
6.6%
120
Other/depends/neither 2.8%
14
4.2%
18
5.8%
33
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Regulations somewhat of a burden 4.1%
20
3.3%
14
5.3%
30
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Regulations way too much burden 1.4%
7
3.1%
13
4.6%
26
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 58.2%
287
55.1%
234
52.7%
298
60.3%
190
22.2%
2
55.9%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 11.7%
115
19.0%
32
14.0%
41
14.9%
52
15.4%
2
13.4%
242
Toughen regulations a lot 11.8%
116
7.1%
12
15.7%
46
11.8%
41
15.4%
2
12.0%
217
Toughen regulations a little 7.5%
74
7.7%
13
4.8%
14
4.9%
17
15.4%
2
6.6%
120
Other/depends/neither 5.0%
49
1.2%
2
4.1%
12
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Regulations somewhat of a burden 4.7%
46
2.4%
4
5.1%
15
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Regulations way too much burden 3.2%
31
4.2%
7
4.1%
12
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 55.9%
550
57.1%
96
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
56.0%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 14.4%
89
12.6%
57
11.5%
60
17.6%
36
11.1%
1
13.4%
243
Toughen regulations a lot 13.2%
82
8.4%
38
14.7%
77
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
12.0%
217
Toughen regulations a little 6.0%
37
8.2%
37
6.5%
34
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
6.6%
120
Other/depends/neither 3.4%
21
5.8%
26
3.4%
18
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
73
Regulations somewhat of a burden 3.1%
19
7.3%
33
3.1%
16
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Regulations way too much burden 1.1%
7
7.8%
35
2.1%
11
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 58.2%
361
49.0%
221
58.3%
305
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.9%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 23.9%
43
16.2%
84
11.0%
60
10.7%
40
7.1%
13
13.3%
240
Toughen regulations a lot 6.1%
11
11.2%
58
13.8%
75
13.9%
52
11.5%
21
12.1%
217
Toughen regulations a little 3.9%
7
3.7%
19
6.1%
33
10.2%
38
12.6%
23
6.7%
120
Other/depends/neither 3.3%
6
1.9%
10
4.8%
26
5.1%
19
6.6%
12
4.1%
73
Regulations somewhat of a burden 1.7%
3
3.3%
17
4.6%
25
5.4%
20
4.9%
9
4.1%
74
Regulations way too much burden 0.6%
1
4.0%
21
4.2%
23
2.7%
10
1.6%
3
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.2%
307
55.2%
301
51.5%
192
54.1%
99
55.9%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 9.0%
71
16.9%
172
13.4%
243
Toughen regulations a lot 11.5%
91
12.4%
126
12.0%
217
Toughen regulations a little 6.7%
53
6.6%
67
6.6%
120
Other/depends/neither 5.6%
44
2.9%
29
4.0%
73
Regulations somewhat of a burden 5.4%
43
3.0%
31
4.1%
74
Regulations way too much burden 4.4%
35
2.3%
23
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
8
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 57.0%
450
55.2%
561
55.9%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 20.7%
43
25.0%
8
12.9%
12
12.4%
173
9.1%
7
13.5%
243
Toughen regulations a lot 7.7%
16
6.3%
2
15.1%
14
12.4%
173
13.0%
10
11.9%
215
Toughen regulations a little 5.3%
11
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
7.0%
97
10.4%
8
6.7%
120
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
2
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
4.6%
64
3.9%
3
4.0%
73
Regulations somewhat of a burden 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
4.4%
61
3.9%
3
4.1%
74
Regulations way too much burden 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.9%
55
1.3%
1
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused; NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
63.4%
59
54.5%
759
58.4%
45
56.0%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share