American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ENVRG7PS

Summary: 5pt environment regulation self-placement from 7pt scale/branching
  0) Haven't thought much about it
  1) Scale 1 branching: toughen regulations a lot
  2) Scale 2 branching: toughen regulations a little
  3) Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither
  4) Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden
  5) Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about it 435 24.1% 24.1% -1.18
Scale 1 branching: toughen regulations a lot 389 21.5% 45.6% -.57
Scale 2 branching: toughen regulations a little 269 14.9% 60.5% .04
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 475 26.3% 86.8% .65
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 122 6.8% 93.5% 1.26
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 94 5.2% 98.7% 1.87
Don't know 16 .9% 99.6% 3.7
Refused; NA 7 .4% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 40.0%
2
24.1%
301
24.0%
131
12.5%
1
24.1%
435
Scale 1 branching: toughen regulations a lot 0.0%
0
19.9%
249
25.3%
138
25.0%
2
21.5%
389
Scale 2 branching: toughen regulations a little 0.0%
0
15.9%
199
12.5%
68
25.0%
2
14.9%
269
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
26.8%
335
25.5%
139
12.5%
1
26.3%
475
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 0.0%
0
6.9%
86
6.2%
34
25.0%
2
6.8%
122
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 0.0%
0
5.4%
68
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Refused; NA 60.0%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 24.0%
138
22.7%
123
20.6%
74
7.1%
2
32.3%
98
24.1%
435
Scale 1 branching: toughen regulations a lot 25.6%
147
17.7%
96
21.2%
76
25.0%
7
20.8%
63
21.5%
389
Scale 2 branching: toughen regulations a little 12.2%
70
14.9%
81
16.4%
59
32.1%
9
16.5%
50
14.9%
269
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 24.7%
142
28.4%
154
30.1%
108
25.0%
7
21.1%
64
26.3%
475
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 6.8%
39
7.9%
43
6.1%
22
7.1%
2
5.3%
16
6.8%
122
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 4.5%
26
7.2%
39
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
5.2%
94
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
16
Refused; NA 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 23.4%
353
30.9%
38
23.0%
23
26.7%
4
27.4%
17
24.1%
435
Scale 1 branching: toughen regulations a lot 21.9%
330
14.6%
18
20.0%
20
46.7%
7
22.6%
14
21.5%
389
Scale 2 branching: toughen regulations a little 15.2%
229
11.4%
14
19.0%
19
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
14.9%
269
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 26.1%
393
27.6%
34
26.0%
26
20.0%
3
30.6%
19
26.3%
475
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 6.7%
101
8.1%
10
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
6.8%
122
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 5.5%
83
3.3%
4
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.2%
94
Don't know 0.7%
11
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Refused; NA 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 31.4%
155
22.4%
95
17.2%
97
26.7%
84
44.4%
4
24.1%
435
Scale 1 branching: toughen regulations a lot 21.5%
106
23.8%
101
22.5%
127
16.5%
52
33.3%
3
21.5%
389
Scale 2 branching: toughen regulations a little 14.6%
72
16.5%
70
15.4%
87
12.1%
38
22.2%
2
14.9%
269
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 23.5%
116
26.6%
113
28.0%
158
27.9%
88
0.0%
0
26.3%
475
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 5.3%
26
5.4%
23
8.5%
48
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
6.8%
122
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 3.0%
15
4.5%
19
6.9%
39
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Refused; NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 20.9%
206
32.7%
55
21.5%
63
30.5%
106
30.8%
4
24.0%
434
Scale 1 branching: toughen regulations a lot 19.9%
196
14.3%
24
27.3%
80
24.7%
86
23.1%
3
21.5%
389
Scale 2 branching: toughen regulations a little 15.9%
156
14.3%
24
13.3%
39
13.5%
47
23.1%
3
14.9%
269
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 29.2%
287
25.0%
42
23.5%
69
22.1%
77
0.0%
0
26.3%
475
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 7.5%
74
6.5%
11
7.2%
21
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
6.8%
122
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 5.6%
55
5.4%
9
5.8%
17
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Refused; NA 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 28.1%
174
18.6%
84
22.9%
120
26.0%
53
44.4%
4
24.1%
435
Scale 1 branching: toughen regulations a lot 24.4%
151
12.6%
57
26.4%
138
19.1%
39
44.4%
4
21.5%
389
Scale 2 branching: toughen regulations a little 15.5%
96
14.4%
65
15.7%
82
12.7%
26
0.0%
0
14.9%
269
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 23.4%
145
30.4%
137
24.7%
129
31.4%
64
0.0%
0
26.3%
475
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 5.3%
33
11.8%
53
5.2%
27
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
6.8%
122
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 1.9%
12
10.6%
48
4.2%
22
5.4%
11
11.1%
1
5.2%
94
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.3%
6
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Refused; NA 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 46.1%
83
31.8%
165
20.0%
109
14.5%
54
10.9%
20
23.9%
431
Scale 1 branching: toughen regulations a lot 16.7%
30
22.2%
115
23.9%
130
21.7%
81
18.0%
33
21.6%
389
Scale 2 branching: toughen regulations a little 7.8%
14
10.4%
54
15.2%
83
20.4%
76
23.0%
42
14.9%
269
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 18.9%
34
22.4%
116
27.5%
150
30.0%
112
34.4%
63
26.4%
475
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 5.6%
10
5.6%
29
7.2%
39
8.0%
30
7.7%
14
6.8%
122
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 3.3%
6
6.7%
35
5.7%
31
4.3%
16
3.3%
6
5.2%
94
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
2.2%
4
0.9%
16
Refused; NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 15.9%
126
30.4%
309
24.1%
435
Scale 1 branching: toughen regulations a lot 21.0%
166
21.9%
223
21.5%
389
Scale 2 branching: toughen regulations a little 14.8%
117
14.9%
152
14.9%
269
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 31.4%
248
22.3%
227
26.3%
475
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 8.7%
69
5.2%
53
6.8%
122
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 7.2%
57
3.6%
37
5.2%
94
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.1%
11
0.9%
16
Refused; NA 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about it 50.5%
105
34.4%
11
28.0%
26
20.0%
279
18.2%
14
24.1%
435
Scale 1 branching: toughen regulations a lot 18.8%
39
12.5%
4
25.8%
24
21.1%
294
32.5%
25
21.4%
386
Scale 2 branching: toughen regulations a little 13.0%
27
18.8%
6
10.8%
10
15.4%
214
14.3%
11
14.9%
268
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 10.6%
22
31.3%
10
24.7%
23
29.1%
405
19.5%
15
26.3%
475
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 5.8%
12
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
7.1%
99
5.2%
4
6.8%
122
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
6.0%
84
6.5%
5
5.2%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Refused; NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
3.9%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share