American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ENVRGIMP

All environmental regulation respondents: How important is this issue to you personally? Not at all important, not too important, somewhat important, very important, or extremely important?
  0) NA
  1) Not at all important
  2) Not too important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -2.81
Not at all important 129 7.1% 7.3% -1.97
Not too important 223 12.3% 19.6% -1.13
Somewhat important 648 35.9% 55.5% -.29
Very important 563 31.2% 86.7% .55
Extremely important 219 12.1% 98.8% 1.39
Don't know 21 1.2% 99.9% 3.92
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at all important 20.0%
1
7.0%
88
7.3%
40
0.0%
0
7.1%
129
Not too important 20.0%
1
12.2%
152
12.7%
69
12.5%
1
12.3%
223
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
36.3%
453
35.2%
192
37.5%
3
35.9%
648
Very important 0.0%
0
32.3%
404
28.6%
156
37.5%
3
31.2%
563
Extremely important 0.0%
0
11.4%
142
13.9%
76
12.5%
1
12.1%
219
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at all important 7.3%
42
7.4%
40
5.6%
20
10.7%
3
7.9%
24
7.1%
129
Not too important 13.1%
75
14.0%
76
9.2%
33
3.6%
1
12.5%
38
12.3%
223
Somewhat important 34.1%
196
34.8%
189
37.6%
135
21.4%
6
40.3%
122
35.9%
648
Very important 28.7%
165
32.0%
174
38.2%
137
50.0%
14
24.1%
73
31.2%
563
Extremely important 14.1%
81
10.7%
58
9.5%
34
14.3%
4
13.9%
42
12.1%
219
Don't know 1.9%
11
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.2%
21
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at all important 6.9%
104
10.6%
13
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
7.1%
129
Not too important 12.1%
183
13.0%
16
10.0%
10
26.7%
4
16.1%
10
12.3%
223
Somewhat important 35.2%
531
34.1%
42
47.0%
47
20.0%
3
40.3%
25
35.9%
648
Very important 32.1%
483
31.7%
39
22.0%
22
33.3%
5
22.6%
14
31.2%
563
Extremely important 12.4%
187
6.5%
8
11.0%
11
20.0%
3
16.1%
10
12.1%
219
Don't know 1.0%
15
4.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at all important 8.3%
41
7.1%
30
5.0%
28
9.2%
29
11.1%
1
7.1%
129
Not too important 16.6%
82
6.8%
29
10.8%
61
15.9%
50
11.1%
1
12.3%
223
Somewhat important 40.0%
197
37.6%
160
32.9%
186
31.7%
100
55.6%
5
35.9%
648
Very important 22.5%
111
34.1%
145
37.0%
209
30.8%
97
11.1%
1
31.2%
563
Extremely important 11.4%
56
12.9%
55
13.1%
74
10.5%
33
11.1%
1
12.1%
219
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.2%
5
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Not at all important 6.5%
64
10.7%
18
5.8%
17
8.3%
29
7.7%
1
7.1%
129
Not too important 11.1%
109
17.3%
29
12.3%
36
13.2%
46
15.4%
2
12.3%
222
Somewhat important 36.3%
357
35.1%
59
32.4%
95
38.8%
135
15.4%
2
35.9%
648
Very important 34.0%
335
25.6%
43
33.4%
98
24.1%
84
23.1%
3
31.2%
563
Extremely important 11.0%
108
10.7%
18
14.0%
41
14.4%
50
15.4%
2
12.1%
219
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not at all important 9.0%
56
5.5%
25
5.4%
28
9.3%
19
11.1%
1
7.1%
129
Not too important 11.1%
69
14.2%
64
13.0%
68
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
12.3%
223
Somewhat important 34.8%
216
41.9%
189
33.3%
174
33.3%
68
11.1%
1
35.9%
648
Very important 31.1%
193
28.6%
129
33.3%
174
31.4%
64
33.3%
3
31.2%
563
Extremely important 12.3%
76
8.9%
40
14.1%
74
12.7%
26
33.3%
3
12.1%
219
Don't know 1.5%
9
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
1.2%
21
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not at all important 17.8%
32
10.0%
52
4.6%
25
2.7%
10
4.4%
8
7.1%
127
Not too important 14.4%
26
12.1%
63
12.7%
69
12.3%
46
9.3%
17
12.3%
221
Somewhat important 33.9%
61
36.2%
188
36.3%
198
37.0%
138
34.4%
63
36.0%
648
Very important 21.7%
39
28.7%
149
32.8%
179
34.3%
128
37.2%
68
31.3%
563
Extremely important 9.4%
17
11.2%
58
12.8%
70
13.1%
49
13.7%
25
12.2%
219
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.7%
9
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Not at all important 6.1%
48
8.0%
81
7.1%
129
Not too important 10.3%
81
14.0%
142
12.3%
223
Somewhat important 35.9%
284
35.8%
364
35.9%
648
Very important 33.7%
266
29.2%
297
31.2%
563
Extremely important 13.4%
106
11.1%
113
12.1%
219
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.8%
18
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Not at all important 14.9%
31
15.6%
5
7.5%
7
6.0%
84
2.6%
2
7.2%
129
Not too important 14.4%
30
6.3%
2
8.6%
8
12.6%
176
9.1%
7
12.4%
223
Somewhat important 37.5%
78
31.3%
10
43.0%
40
35.9%
500
24.7%
19
35.9%
647
Very important 25.0%
52
25.0%
8
31.2%
29
31.7%
441
39.0%
30
31.1%
560
Extremely important 5.3%
11
18.8%
6
7.5%
7
13.0%
181
18.2%
14
12.1%
219
Don't know 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.7%
10
2.6%
2
1.2%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share