American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREENVB

Telephone: What about Al Gore? Do you think he believes we need much tougher government regulations on business in order to protect the environment, OR that current regulations to protect the environment are already too much of a burden on business?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment
  5) Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden
  7) Other, it depends, neither [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1007 55.7% 55.7% -.57
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 483 26.7% 82.5% -.2
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 71 3.9% 86.4% 1.27
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 19 1.1% 87.4% 2
Don't know 225 12.5% 99.9% 2.37
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1007
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 0.0%
0
26.9%
336
26.4%
144
37.5%
3
26.7%
483
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 0.0%
0
3.8%
47
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Don't know 20.0%
1
12.8%
160
11.4%
62
25.0%
2
12.5%
225
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.3%
323
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1007
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 26.7%
153
29.3%
159
29.8%
107
28.6%
8
18.5%
56
26.7%
483
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 4.2%
24
3.7%
20
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.3%
16
3.9%
71
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.0%
6
0.9%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.1%
19
Don't know 11.7%
67
12.5%
68
10.0%
36
7.1%
2
17.2%
52
12.5%
225
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
837
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1007
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 26.7%
403
31.7%
39
24.0%
24
40.0%
6
17.7%
11
26.7%
483
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 3.7%
56
4.1%
5
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.9%
71
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.1%
17
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Don't know 12.7%
192
9.8%
12
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
12.5%
225
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.4%
296
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1007
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 25.4%
125
27.8%
118
30.3%
171
20.6%
65
44.4%
4
26.7%
483
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 4.5%
22
4.2%
18
3.2%
18
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
2.3%
13
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Don't know 11.4%
56
12.5%
53
11.9%
67
14.6%
46
33.3%
3
12.5%
225
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
55.8%
1007
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 28.7%
282
21.4%
36
25.6%
75
25.0%
87
23.1%
3
26.7%
483
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 3.6%
35
3.6%
6
5.5%
16
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.0%
10
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Don't know 11.1%
109
17.3%
29
15.7%
46
10.6%
37
23.1%
3
12.4%
224
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
49.0%
221
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1007
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 26.1%
162
33.9%
153
25.4%
133
16.7%
34
11.1%
1
26.7%
483
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 4.0%
25
3.1%
14
5.2%
27
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
71
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.1%
7
0.4%
2
1.5%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Don't know 11.0%
68
13.5%
61
9.6%
50
22.1%
45
11.1%
1
12.5%
225
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 16.7%
30
20.4%
106
28.3%
154
34.0%
127
36.1%
66
26.8%
483
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 5.6%
10
3.9%
20
4.0%
22
4.0%
15
2.2%
4
3.9%
71
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.7%
4
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
1.1%
19
Don't know 17.8%
32
15.4%
80
11.4%
62
9.4%
35
7.1%
13
12.3%
222
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.0%
450
54.8%
557
55.7%
1007
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 31.3%
247
23.2%
236
26.7%
483
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 3.8%
30
4.0%
41
3.9%
71
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.1%
9
1.0%
10
1.1%
19
Don't know 6.8%
54
16.8%
171
12.5%
225
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
58.4%
45
55.7%
1005
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 19.2%
40
25.0%
8
25.8%
24
27.9%
389
27.3%
21
26.7%
482
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
3.7%
52
2.6%
2
3.9%
70
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Don't know 13.9%
29
15.6%
5
5.4%
5
12.7%
177
11.7%
9
12.5%
225
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share