American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREERT

If R thinks Gore feels tougher environmental regulation on business needed: Telephone: Do you think he believes that we need to toughen regulations to protect the environment a lot, or just somewhat?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  5) Somewhat
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1324 73.3% 73.3% -.43
A lot 331 18.3% 91.6% .28
Somewhat 151 8.4% 99.9% 3.15
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
73.1%
913
73.6%
401
62.5%
5
73.3%
1324
A lot 0.0%
0
18.3%
229
18.5%
101
12.5%
1
18.3%
331
Somewhat 0.0%
0
8.5%
106
7.9%
43
25.0%
2
8.4%
151
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.3%
421
70.7%
384
70.2%
252
71.4%
20
81.5%
247
73.3%
1324
A lot 18.6%
107
22.8%
124
18.4%
66
17.9%
5
9.6%
29
18.3%
331
Somewhat 8.0%
46
6.3%
34
11.4%
41
10.7%
3
8.9%
27
8.4%
151
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.3%
1104
68.3%
84
76.0%
76
60.0%
9
82.3%
51
73.3%
1324
A lot 18.2%
274
22.8%
28
18.0%
18
26.7%
4
11.3%
7
18.3%
331
Somewhat 8.5%
128
8.9%
11
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
8.4%
151
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.6%
368
72.2%
307
69.7%
394
79.4%
250
55.6%
5
73.3%
1324
A lot 14.6%
72
17.9%
76
23.0%
130
16.2%
51
22.2%
2
18.3%
331
Somewhat 10.8%
53
9.9%
42
7.3%
41
4.1%
13
22.2%
2
8.4%
151
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.3%
702
78.6%
132
74.4%
218
75.0%
261
76.9%
10
73.3%
1323
A lot 21.0%
207
15.5%
26
17.1%
50
13.5%
47
7.7%
1
18.3%
331
Somewhat 7.5%
74
6.0%
10
8.5%
25
11.5%
40
15.4%
2
8.4%
151
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.9%
458
66.1%
298
74.6%
390
83.3%
170
88.9%
8
73.3%
1324
A lot 17.3%
107
26.2%
118
15.7%
82
11.8%
24
0.0%
0
18.3%
331
Somewhat 8.7%
54
7.8%
35
9.8%
51
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
8.4%
151
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.3%
150
79.6%
413
71.7%
391
66.0%
246
63.9%
117
73.2%
1317
A lot 8.9%
16
12.9%
67
19.6%
107
24.7%
92
26.8%
49
18.4%
331
Somewhat 7.8%
14
7.3%
38
8.6%
47
9.4%
35
9.3%
17
8.4%
151
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.7%
543
76.8%
781
73.3%
1324
A lot 22.8%
180
14.8%
151
18.3%
331
Somewhat 8.5%
67
8.3%
84
8.4%
151
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.8%
168
75.0%
24
74.2%
69
72.1%
1004
72.7%
56
73.3%
1321
A lot 12.5%
26
6.3%
2
16.1%
15
20.0%
278
11.7%
9
18.3%
330
Somewhat 6.7%
14
18.8%
6
9.7%
9
7.9%
110
15.6%
12
8.4%
151
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share