American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RRESIST5

If R was not the contact person who resisted: Resistance from R - not interested in politics
  0) INAP
  1) Marked
  5) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP 1630 90.2% 90.2% -.32
Marked 12 .7% 90.9% .37
Not marked 165 9.1% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP 80.0%
4
90.6%
1132
89.4%
487
87.5%
7
90.2%
1630
Marked 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Not marked 20.0%
1
9.0%
112
9.4%
51
12.5%
1
9.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 89.4%
513
88.4%
480
93.0%
334
85.7%
24
92.1%
279
90.2%
1630
Marked 1.2%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
12
Not marked 9.4%
54
11.0%
60
7.0%
25
14.3%
4
7.3%
22
9.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP 90.0%
1357
92.7%
114
91.0%
91
93.3%
14
87.1%
54
90.2%
1630
Marked 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
12
Not marked 9.3%
140
7.3%
9
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
9.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP 89.9%
443
88.9%
378
89.6%
506
93.7%
295
88.9%
8
90.2%
1630
Marked 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Not marked 9.9%
49
10.1%
43
9.7%
55
5.4%
17
11.1%
1
9.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP 87.4%
860
94.6%
159
93.9%
275
92.8%
323
92.3%
12
90.2%
1629
Marked 0.6%
6
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Not marked 12.0%
118
4.2%
7
5.5%
16
6.6%
23
7.7%
1
9.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP 91.3%
566
88.0%
397
92.4%
483
86.8%
177
77.8%
7
90.2%
1630
Marked 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Not marked 7.6%
47
12.0%
54
7.5%
39
11.3%
23
22.2%
2
9.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP 90.0%
162
90.8%
471
89.4%
487
91.2%
340
89.6%
164
90.2%
1624
Marked 1.1%
2
1.2%
6
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Not marked 8.9%
16
8.1%
42
10.1%
55
8.6%
32
10.4%
19
9.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP 87.2%
689
92.5%
941
90.2%
1630
Marked 1.1%
9
0.3%
3
0.7%
12
Not marked 11.6%
92
7.2%
73
9.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP 90.9%
189
84.4%
27
90.3%
84
90.2%
1257
89.6%
69
90.2%
1626
Marked 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Not marked 8.7%
18
15.6%
5
8.6%
8
9.0%
126
10.4%
8
9.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share