American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREERB

If R thinks Gore feels environment regulations already too much burden: Telephone: Do you think he believes regulations to protect the environment are way too much of a burden on business or just somewhat of a burden?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Way too much
  5) Somewhat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1736 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Way too much 7 .4% 96.5% .88
Somewhat 64 3.5% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
96.2%
1202
95.6%
521
100.0%
8
96.1%
1736
Way too much 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Somewhat 0.0%
0
3.2%
40
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.8%
550
96.3%
523
96.9%
348
100.0%
28
94.7%
287
96.1%
1736
Way too much 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Somewhat 4.2%
24
3.1%
17
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
15
3.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.3%
1451
95.9%
118
94.0%
94
100.0%
15
93.5%
58
96.1%
1736
Way too much 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Somewhat 3.3%
49
4.1%
5
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.5%
471
95.8%
407
96.8%
547
95.9%
302
100.0%
9
96.1%
1736
Way too much 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Somewhat 4.1%
20
3.8%
16
2.8%
16
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.4%
949
96.4%
162
94.5%
277
96.0%
334
100.0%
13
96.1%
1735
Way too much 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Somewhat 3.2%
31
3.6%
6
5.1%
15
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.0%
595
96.9%
437
94.8%
496
97.5%
199
100.0%
9
96.1%
1736
Way too much 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Somewhat 3.9%
24
2.9%
13
4.2%
22
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.4%
170
96.1%
499
96.0%
523
96.0%
358
97.8%
179
96.1%
1729
Way too much 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Somewhat 5.0%
9
3.5%
18
3.9%
21
3.5%
13
1.6%
3
3.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.2%
760
96.0%
976
96.1%
1736
Way too much 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Somewhat 3.2%
25
3.8%
39
3.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.2%
198
93.8%
30
95.7%
89
96.3%
1341
97.4%
75
96.1%
1733
Way too much 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Somewhat 3.8%
8
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
3.4%
48
2.6%
2
3.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share