American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREE5PS

Summary: 5pt environment regulation Gore placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Toughen regulations a lot
  2) Toughen regulations a little
  3) Other/depends/neither
  4) Regulations somewhat of a burden
  5) Regulations way too much burden
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1007 55.7% 55.7% -.59
Toughen regulations a lot 331 18.3% 74% -.21
Toughen regulations a little 151 8.4% 82.4% .17
Other/depends/neither 19 1.1% 83.5% .55
Regulations somewhat of a burden 64 3.5% 87% .93
Regulations way too much burden 7 .4% 87.4% 1.31
Don't know 226 12.5% 99.9% 2.44
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1007
Toughen regulations a lot 0.0%
0
18.3%
229
18.5%
101
12.5%
1
18.3%
331
Toughen regulations a little 0.0%
0
8.5%
106
7.9%
43
25.0%
2
8.4%
151
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Regulations somewhat of a burden 0.0%
0
3.2%
40
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
Regulations way too much burden 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 20.0%
1
12.9%
161
11.4%
62
25.0%
2
12.5%
226
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.3%
323
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1007
Toughen regulations a lot 18.6%
107
22.8%
124
18.4%
66
17.9%
5
9.6%
29
18.3%
331
Toughen regulations a little 8.0%
46
6.3%
34
11.4%
41
10.7%
3
8.9%
27
8.4%
151
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
6
0.9%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.1%
19
Regulations somewhat of a burden 4.2%
24
3.1%
17
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
15
3.5%
64
Regulations way too much burden 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know 11.7%
67
12.7%
69
10.0%
36
7.1%
2
17.2%
52
12.5%
226
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
837
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1007
Toughen regulations a lot 18.2%
274
22.8%
28
18.0%
18
26.7%
4
11.3%
7
18.3%
331
Toughen regulations a little 8.5%
128
8.9%
11
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
8.4%
151
Other/depends/neither 1.1%
17
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Regulations somewhat of a burden 3.3%
49
4.1%
5
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.5%
64
Regulations way too much burden 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 12.8%
193
9.8%
12
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
12.5%
226
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.4%
296
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1007
Toughen regulations a lot 14.6%
72
17.9%
76
23.0%
130
16.2%
51
22.2%
2
18.3%
331
Toughen regulations a little 10.8%
53
9.9%
42
7.3%
41
4.1%
13
22.2%
2
8.4%
151
Other/depends/neither 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
2.3%
13
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Regulations somewhat of a burden 4.1%
20
3.8%
16
2.8%
16
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
Regulations way too much burden 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 11.4%
56
12.5%
53
11.9%
67
14.9%
47
33.3%
3
12.5%
226
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
55.8%
1007
Toughen regulations a lot 21.0%
207
15.5%
26
17.1%
50
13.5%
47
7.7%
1
18.3%
331
Toughen regulations a little 7.5%
74
6.0%
10
8.5%
25
11.5%
40
15.4%
2
8.4%
151
Other/depends/neither 1.0%
10
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Regulations somewhat of a burden 3.2%
31
3.6%
6
5.1%
15
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
Regulations way too much burden 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 11.2%
110
17.3%
29
15.7%
46
10.6%
37
23.1%
3
12.5%
225
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
49.0%
221
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1007
Toughen regulations a lot 17.3%
107
26.2%
118
15.7%
82
11.8%
24
0.0%
0
18.3%
331
Toughen regulations a little 8.7%
54
7.8%
35
9.8%
51
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
8.4%
151
Other/depends/neither 1.1%
7
0.4%
2
1.5%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Regulations somewhat of a burden 3.9%
24
2.9%
13
4.2%
22
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
64
Regulations way too much burden 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 11.1%
69
13.5%
61
9.6%
50
22.1%
45
11.1%
1
12.5%
226
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Toughen regulations a lot 8.9%
16
12.9%
67
19.6%
107
24.7%
92
26.8%
49
18.4%
331
Toughen regulations a little 7.8%
14
7.3%
38
8.6%
47
9.4%
35
9.3%
17
8.4%
151
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.7%
4
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
1.1%
19
Regulations somewhat of a burden 5.0%
9
3.5%
18
3.9%
21
3.5%
13
1.6%
3
3.6%
64
Regulations way too much burden 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know 17.8%
32
15.6%
81
11.4%
62
9.4%
35
7.1%
13
12.4%
223
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.0%
450
54.8%
557
55.7%
1007
Toughen regulations a lot 22.8%
180
14.8%
151
18.3%
331
Toughen regulations a little 8.5%
67
8.3%
84
8.4%
151
Other/depends/neither 1.1%
9
1.0%
10
1.1%
19
Regulations somewhat of a burden 3.2%
25
3.8%
39
3.5%
64
Regulations way too much burden 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know 6.8%
54
16.9%
172
12.5%
226
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
58.4%
45
55.7%
1005
Toughen regulations a lot 12.5%
26
6.3%
2
16.1%
15
20.0%
278
11.7%
9
18.3%
330
Toughen regulations a little 6.7%
14
18.8%
6
9.7%
9
7.9%
110
15.6%
12
8.4%
151
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Regulations somewhat of a burden 3.8%
8
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
3.4%
48
2.6%
2
3.5%
63
Regulations way too much burden 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 13.9%
29
15.6%
5
5.4%
5
12.8%
178
11.7%
9
12.5%
226
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share