American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREE7PS

Summary: 5pt environment regulation Gore placement from 7pt scale/branching
  0) NA
  1) Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot
  2) Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little
  3) Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither
  4) Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden
  5) Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.32
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 484 26.8% 27% -.95
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 383 21.2% 48.1% -.58
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 380 21% 69.2% -.21
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 88 4.9% 74% .16
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 17 .9% 75% .53
Don't know 449 24.8% 99.8% 1.64
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 0.0%
0
27.9%
348
24.8%
135
12.5%
1
26.8%
484
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 0.0%
0
21.5%
268
20.7%
113
25.0%
2
21.2%
383
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
20.7%
259
22.0%
120
12.5%
1
21.0%
380
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 0.0%
0
4.5%
56
5.9%
32
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 0.0%
0
1.2%
15
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Don't know 40.0%
2
24.2%
302
25.9%
141
50.0%
4
24.8%
449
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 25.3%
145
33.7%
183
27.0%
97
28.6%
8
16.8%
51
26.8%
484
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 20.4%
117
19.9%
108
24.0%
86
32.1%
9
20.8%
63
21.2%
383
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 21.3%
122
17.7%
96
23.1%
83
21.4%
6
24.1%
73
21.0%
380
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 5.6%
32
4.8%
26
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
6.3%
19
4.9%
88
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 0.3%
2
1.3%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
17
Don't know 26.3%
151
22.7%
123
21.4%
77
17.9%
5
30.7%
93
24.8%
449
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 26.9%
405
32.5%
40
22.0%
22
33.3%
5
19.4%
12
26.8%
484
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 21.8%
329
16.3%
20
19.0%
19
40.0%
6
14.5%
9
21.2%
383
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 20.8%
314
19.5%
24
25.0%
25
20.0%
3
22.6%
14
21.0%
380
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 4.5%
68
4.1%
5
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
4.9%
88
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
17
Don't know 24.5%
369
27.6%
34
25.0%
25
6.7%
1
32.3%
20
24.8%
449
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 20.1%
99
27.8%
118
31.5%
178
27.6%
87
22.2%
2
26.8%
484
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 23.1%
114
21.6%
92
22.3%
126
15.6%
49
22.2%
2
21.2%
383
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 24.9%
123
21.4%
91
19.1%
108
18.4%
58
0.0%
0
21.0%
380
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 5.1%
25
4.2%
18
3.5%
20
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Don't know 26.2%
129
23.8%
101
21.9%
124
28.6%
90
55.6%
5
24.8%
449
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 29.9%
294
27.4%
46
22.9%
67
21.6%
75
15.4%
2
26.8%
484
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 22.9%
225
16.1%
27
18.1%
53
21.8%
76
15.4%
2
21.2%
383
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 19.8%
195
17.3%
29
24.6%
72
23.9%
83
7.7%
1
21.0%
380
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 4.6%
45
6.0%
10
5.8%
17
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 0.9%
9
1.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Don't know 21.8%
215
31.5%
53
27.3%
80
27.3%
95
38.5%
5
24.8%
448
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 26.1%
162
36.8%
166
22.6%
118
18.1%
37
11.1%
1
26.8%
484
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 23.1%
143
19.3%
87
23.7%
124
13.7%
28
11.1%
1
21.2%
383
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 21.3%
132
16.6%
75
24.1%
126
22.1%
45
22.2%
2
21.0%
380
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 5.3%
33
4.0%
18
5.9%
31
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 1.3%
8
0.2%
1
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Don't know 22.9%
142
22.8%
103
21.8%
114
42.2%
86
44.4%
4
24.8%
449
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 22.8%
41
19.5%
101
27.2%
148
34.6%
129
35.5%
65
26.9%
484
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 13.9%
25
17.7%
92
22.0%
120
24.1%
90
30.6%
56
21.3%
383
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 18.9%
34
23.1%
120
21.1%
115
21.7%
81
16.4%
30
21.1%
380
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 7.2%
13
5.8%
30
4.6%
25
3.8%
14
3.3%
6
4.9%
88
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 1.7%
3
1.5%
8
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
17
Don't know 35.0%
63
32.4%
168
24.4%
133
15.3%
57
13.1%
24
24.7%
445
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 32.3%
255
22.5%
229
26.8%
484
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 23.5%
186
19.4%
197
21.2%
383
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 23.3%
184
19.3%
196
21.0%
380
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 4.8%
38
4.9%
50
4.9%
88
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 1.0%
8
0.9%
9
0.9%
17
Don't know 14.7%
116
32.7%
333
24.8%
449
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 21.2%
44
12.5%
4
25.8%
24
28.2%
393
20.8%
16
26.7%
481
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 16.8%
35
31.3%
10
20.4%
19
21.3%
297
28.6%
22
21.2%
383
Scale 3,4,5 branching: other/depends/neither 22.6%
47
18.8%
6
31.2%
29
20.5%
285
16.9%
13
21.1%
380
Scale 6 branching: regulations somewhat of a burden 7.2%
15
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
4.5%
63
3.9%
3
4.8%
87
Scale 7 branching: regulations way too much burden 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.4%
6
1.3%
1
0.9%
17
Don't know 28.4%
59
28.1%
9
16.1%
15
24.9%
347
24.7%
19
24.9%
449
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share