American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORECRT

If R's placement of Gore is not DON'T KNOW or OTHER/DEPENDS/NEITHER: How certain are you of Al Gore's position? Very certain, pretty certain, or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 473 26.2% 26.2% -1.17
Very certain 420 23.2% 49.4% -.63
Pretty certain 548 30.3% 79.7% .45
Not very certain 364 20.1% 99.9% 1.54
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 3.16
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
25.3%
316
27.2%
148
50.0%
4
26.2%
473
Very certain 0.0%
0
23.8%
297
22.4%
122
12.5%
1
23.2%
420
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
31.6%
395
27.7%
151
25.0%
2
30.3%
548
Not very certain 0.0%
0
19.3%
241
22.4%
122
12.5%
1
20.1%
364
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.0%
161
23.6%
128
22.8%
82
17.9%
5
32.0%
97
26.2%
473
Very certain 22.6%
130
25.2%
137
25.3%
91
39.3%
11
16.8%
51
23.2%
420
Pretty certain 27.4%
157
33.0%
179
35.1%
126
28.6%
8
25.7%
78
30.3%
548
Not very certain 21.6%
124
18.2%
99
16.7%
60
14.3%
4
25.4%
77
20.1%
364
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 25.9%
391
28.5%
35
26.0%
26
6.7%
1
32.3%
20
26.2%
473
Very certain 23.3%
351
24.4%
30
20.0%
20
33.3%
5
22.6%
14
23.2%
420
Pretty certain 31.1%
468
28.5%
35
25.0%
25
20.0%
3
27.4%
17
30.3%
548
Not very certain 19.6%
296
18.7%
23
28.0%
28
40.0%
6
17.7%
11
20.1%
364
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.8%
132
24.5%
104
24.6%
139
29.5%
93
55.6%
5
26.2%
473
Very certain 16.6%
82
21.6%
92
29.9%
169
23.8%
75
22.2%
2
23.2%
420
Pretty certain 31.4%
155
32.5%
138
30.8%
174
25.4%
80
11.1%
1
30.3%
548
Not very certain 25.2%
124
21.4%
91
14.3%
81
21.3%
67
11.1%
1
20.1%
364
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 23.0%
226
32.7%
55
29.4%
86
27.9%
97
61.5%
8
26.1%
472
Very certain 25.0%
246
22.0%
37
22.9%
67
19.8%
69
7.7%
1
23.3%
420
Pretty certain 33.6%
331
23.2%
39
25.3%
74
29.0%
101
23.1%
3
30.3%
548
Not very certain 18.4%
181
22.0%
37
21.8%
64
23.3%
81
7.7%
1
20.2%
364
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 24.0%
149
23.5%
106
23.7%
124
44.1%
90
44.4%
4
26.2%
473
Very certain 23.5%
146
26.6%
120
23.7%
124
14.2%
29
11.1%
1
23.2%
420
Pretty certain 32.3%
200
30.8%
139
30.2%
158
24.0%
49
22.2%
2
30.3%
548
Not very certain 20.0%
124
19.1%
86
22.4%
117
17.6%
36
11.1%
1
20.1%
364
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 35.0%
63
33.7%
175
25.5%
139
16.9%
63
14.2%
26
25.9%
466
Very certain 22.2%
40
16.2%
84
24.2%
132
28.7%
107
31.1%
57
23.3%
420
Pretty certain 21.7%
39
27.2%
141
28.4%
155
36.5%
136
42.1%
77
30.4%
548
Not very certain 20.6%
37
22.9%
119
21.8%
119
17.7%
66
12.6%
23
20.2%
364
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 16.1%
127
34.0%
346
26.2%
473
Very certain 30.9%
244
17.3%
176
23.2%
420
Pretty certain 34.2%
270
27.3%
278
30.3%
548
Not very certain 18.7%
148
21.2%
216
20.1%
364
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.4%
59
28.1%
9
18.3%
17
26.3%
366
28.6%
22
26.2%
473
Very certain 21.6%
45
25.0%
8
24.7%
23
23.5%
327
18.2%
14
23.1%
417
Pretty certain 24.0%
50
21.9%
7
26.9%
25
31.4%
438
35.1%
27
30.3%
547
Not very certain 25.5%
53
21.9%
7
30.1%
28
18.8%
262
18.2%
14
20.2%
364
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share