American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHENVB

Telephone: What about George W. Bush? Do you think he believes we need much tougher government regulations on business in order to protect the environment, or that current regulations to protect the environment are already too much of a burden on business?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment
  5) Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden
  7) Other, it depends, neither [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1007 55.7% 55.7% -.75
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 159 8.8% 64.5% -.43
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 355 19.6% 84.2% .87
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 43 2.4% 86.6% 1.52
Don't know 241 13.3% 99.9% 1.85
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1007
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 0.0%
0
8.6%
108
9.2%
50
12.5%
1
8.8%
159
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 0.0%
0
19.3%
241
20.6%
112
25.0%
2
19.6%
355
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
2.5%
31
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Don't know 20.0%
1
14.1%
176
11.4%
62
25.0%
2
13.3%
241
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.3%
323
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1007
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 9.1%
52
10.5%
57
6.7%
24
3.6%
1
8.3%
25
8.8%
159
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 20.6%
118
19.7%
107
22.3%
80
17.9%
5
14.9%
45
19.6%
355
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.3%
13
2.4%
13
3.1%
11
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
2.4%
43
Don't know 11.7%
67
13.8%
75
12.3%
44
10.7%
3
17.2%
52
13.3%
241
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
837
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1007
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 8.2%
124
8.9%
11
16.0%
16
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
8.8%
159
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 19.8%
299
24.4%
30
14.0%
14
33.3%
5
11.3%
7
19.6%
355
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.5%
37
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.4%
43
Don't know 13.8%
208
11.4%
14
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
13.3%
241
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.4%
296
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1007
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 10.1%
50
9.2%
39
9.0%
51
5.7%
18
11.1%
1
8.8%
159
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 18.1%
89
20.2%
86
23.2%
131
14.6%
46
33.3%
3
19.6%
355
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.6%
8
1.9%
8
3.2%
18
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Don't know 12.0%
59
13.6%
58
12.2%
69
16.5%
52
33.3%
3
13.3%
241
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
55.8%
1007
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 8.8%
87
11.9%
20
9.2%
27
6.9%
24
7.7%
1
8.8%
159
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 21.1%
208
11.3%
19
19.1%
56
20.1%
70
15.4%
2
19.7%
355
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.3%
23
1.2%
2
4.8%
14
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Don't know 12.0%
118
18.5%
31
15.7%
46
12.1%
42
23.1%
3
13.3%
240
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
49.0%
221
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1007
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 6.9%
43
12.4%
56
9.4%
49
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
8.8%
159
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 20.8%
129
22.0%
99
20.1%
105
10.3%
21
11.1%
1
19.6%
355
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 1.6%
10
2.9%
13
2.9%
15
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Don't know 12.9%
80
13.7%
62
9.4%
49
24.0%
49
11.1%
1
13.3%
241
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 12.8%
23
10.0%
52
9.5%
52
6.4%
24
4.4%
8
8.8%
159
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 8.9%
16
13.5%
70
19.3%
105
27.6%
103
33.3%
61
19.7%
355
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
2.5%
13
3.5%
19
2.4%
9
1.1%
2
2.4%
43
Don't know 18.3%
33
15.0%
78
12.1%
66
12.6%
47
7.7%
14
13.2%
238
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.0%
450
54.8%
557
55.7%
1007
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 8.2%
65
9.2%
94
8.8%
159
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 24.4%
193
15.9%
162
19.6%
355
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 2.9%
23
2.0%
20
2.4%
43
Don't know 7.5%
59
17.9%
182
13.3%
241
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
58.4%
45
55.7%
1005
Tougher regulations on business needed to protect environment 11.1%
23
0.0%
0
14.0%
13
8.5%
119
3.9%
3
8.8%
158
Regulations to protect environment already too much a burden 11.5%
24
25.0%
8
14.0%
13
20.8%
290
24.7%
19
19.6%
354
Other, it depends, neither [Vol] 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
2.8%
39
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Don't know 15.4%
32
18.8%
6
6.5%
6
13.4%
187
13.0%
10
13.4%
241
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share