American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHERT

If R thinks GW Bush feels tougher environment regulation on business needed: Telephone: Do you think he believes that we need to toughen regulations to protect the environment a lot, or just somewhat?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  5) Somewhat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1648 91.2% 91.2% -.26
A lot 68 3.8% 95% .65
Somewhat 91 5% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
91.4%
1141
90.8%
495
87.5%
7
91.2%
1648
A lot 0.0%
0
4.2%
52
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Somewhat 0.0%
0
4.5%
56
6.2%
34
12.5%
1
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.9%
522
89.5%
486
93.3%
335
96.4%
27
91.7%
278
91.2%
1648
A lot 3.0%
17
5.3%
29
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
3.8%
68
Somewhat 6.1%
35
5.2%
28
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.8%
1383
91.1%
112
84.0%
84
100.0%
15
87.1%
54
91.2%
1648
A lot 3.7%
56
2.4%
3
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.8%
68
Somewhat 4.5%
68
6.5%
8
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.9%
443
90.8%
386
91.0%
514
94.3%
297
88.9%
8
91.2%
1648
A lot 3.2%
16
4.2%
18
4.2%
24
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Somewhat 6.9%
34
4.9%
21
4.8%
27
2.5%
8
11.1%
1
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.2%
897
88.1%
148
90.8%
266
93.1%
324
92.3%
12
91.2%
1647
A lot 3.3%
32
6.0%
10
5.8%
17
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Somewhat 5.6%
55
6.0%
10
3.4%
10
4.3%
15
7.7%
1
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.1%
577
87.6%
395
90.6%
474
94.6%
193
100.0%
9
91.2%
1648
A lot 4.0%
25
3.8%
17
4.0%
21
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Somewhat 2.9%
18
8.6%
39
5.4%
28
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.2%
157
90.0%
467
90.5%
493
93.6%
349
95.6%
175
91.2%
1641
A lot 5.6%
10
5.2%
27
4.4%
24
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
3.8%
68
Somewhat 7.2%
13
4.8%
25
5.1%
28
5.1%
19
3.3%
6
5.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.8%
725
90.8%
923
91.2%
1648
A lot 3.8%
30
3.7%
38
3.8%
68
Somewhat 4.4%
35
5.5%
56
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.9%
185
100.0%
32
86.0%
80
91.5%
1274
96.1%
74
91.2%
1645
A lot 8.7%
18
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.4%
47
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Somewhat 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
5.2%
72
3.9%
3
5.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share