American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHERB

If R thinks GW Bush feels environment regulations already too much burden: Telephone: Do you think he believes regulations to protect the environment are way too much of a burden on business or just somewhat of a burden?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Way too much
  5) Somewhat
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1452 80.4% 80.4% -.42
Way too much 136 7.5% 87.9% .19
Somewhat 216 12% 99.8% 2.63
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
80.7%
1008
79.4%
433
75.0%
6
80.4%
1452
Way too much 0.0%
0
6.4%
80
10.1%
55
12.5%
1
7.5%
136
Somewhat 0.0%
0
12.7%
159
10.3%
56
12.5%
1
12.0%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.4%
456
80.3%
436
77.7%
279
82.1%
23
85.1%
258
80.4%
1452
Way too much 9.8%
56
6.8%
37
6.7%
24
14.3%
4
5.0%
15
7.5%
136
Somewhat 10.6%
61
12.5%
68
15.6%
56
3.6%
1
9.9%
30
12.0%
216
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.2%
1208
75.6%
93
86.0%
86
66.7%
10
88.7%
55
80.4%
1452
Way too much 7.1%
107
10.6%
13
9.0%
9
26.7%
4
4.8%
3
7.5%
136
Somewhat 12.5%
189
13.8%
17
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
12.0%
216
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.9%
404
79.8%
339
76.8%
434
85.4%
269
66.7%
6
80.4%
1452
Way too much 6.3%
31
7.1%
30
9.7%
55
5.7%
18
22.2%
2
7.5%
136
Somewhat 11.8%
58
12.9%
55
13.3%
75
8.6%
27
11.1%
1
12.0%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.9%
776
88.7%
149
80.9%
237
79.9%
278
84.6%
11
80.3%
1451
Way too much 7.2%
71
4.8%
8
7.8%
23
9.5%
33
7.7%
1
7.5%
136
Somewhat 13.8%
136
6.5%
11
10.6%
31
10.6%
37
7.7%
1
12.0%
216
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.2%
491
78.0%
352
79.9%
418
89.7%
183
88.9%
8
80.4%
1452
Way too much 10.3%
64
6.4%
29
7.3%
38
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
136
Somewhat 10.5%
65
15.5%
70
12.6%
66
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
12.0%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.1%
164
86.5%
449
80.7%
440
72.4%
270
66.7%
122
80.3%
1445
Way too much 2.2%
4
4.0%
21
8.6%
47
10.5%
39
13.7%
25
7.6%
136
Somewhat 6.7%
12
9.2%
48
10.6%
58
17.2%
64
18.6%
34
12.0%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.6%
597
84.1%
855
80.4%
1452
Way too much 9.5%
75
6.0%
61
7.5%
136
Somewhat 14.7%
116
9.8%
100
12.0%
216
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.5%
184
75.0%
24
86.0%
80
79.2%
1103
75.3%
58
80.4%
1449
Way too much 4.8%
10
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
7.6%
106
9.1%
7
7.5%
135
Somewhat 6.3%
13
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
13.1%
182
15.6%
12
12.0%
216
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share