American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHE5PS

Summary: 5pt environment regulation Bush placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Toughen regulations a lot
  2) Toughen regulations a little
  3) Other/depends/neither
  4) Regulations somewhat of a burden
  5) Regulations way too much burden
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1007 55.7% 55.7% -.75
Toughen regulations a lot 68 3.8% 59.5% -.4
Toughen regulations a little 91 5% 64.5% -.05
Other/depends/neither 43 2.4% 66.9% .29
Regulations somewhat of a burden 216 12% 78.9% .64
Regulations way too much burden 136 7.5% 86.4% .99
Don't know 244 13.5% 99.9% 2.02
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1007
Toughen regulations a lot 0.0%
0
4.2%
52
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Toughen regulations a little 0.0%
0
4.5%
56
6.2%
34
12.5%
1
5.0%
91
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
2.5%
31
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Regulations somewhat of a burden 0.0%
0
12.7%
159
10.3%
56
12.5%
1
12.0%
216
Regulations way too much burden 0.0%
0
6.4%
80
10.1%
55
12.5%
1
7.5%
136
Don't know 20.0%
1
14.3%
178
11.6%
63
25.0%
2
13.5%
244
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.3%
323
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1007
Toughen regulations a lot 3.0%
17
5.3%
29
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
3.8%
68
Toughen regulations a little 6.1%
35
5.2%
28
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
5.0%
91
Other/depends/neither 2.3%
13
2.4%
13
3.1%
11
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
2.4%
43
Regulations somewhat of a burden 10.6%
61
12.5%
68
15.6%
56
3.6%
1
9.9%
30
12.0%
216
Regulations way too much burden 9.8%
56
6.8%
37
6.7%
24
14.3%
4
5.0%
15
7.5%
136
Don't know 11.8%
68
14.2%
77
12.3%
44
10.7%
3
17.2%
52
13.5%
244
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
837
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1007
Toughen regulations a lot 3.7%
56
2.4%
3
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.8%
68
Toughen regulations a little 4.5%
68
6.5%
8
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.0%
91
Other/depends/neither 2.5%
37
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.4%
43
Regulations somewhat of a burden 12.5%
189
13.8%
17
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
12.0%
216
Regulations way too much burden 7.1%
107
10.6%
13
9.0%
9
26.7%
4
4.8%
3
7.5%
136
Don't know 14.0%
211
11.4%
14
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
13.5%
244
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.4%
296
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1007
Toughen regulations a lot 3.2%
16
4.2%
18
4.2%
24
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Toughen regulations a little 6.9%
34
4.9%
21
4.8%
27
2.5%
8
11.1%
1
5.0%
91
Other/depends/neither 1.6%
8
1.9%
8
3.2%
18
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Regulations somewhat of a burden 11.8%
58
12.9%
55
13.3%
75
8.6%
27
11.1%
1
12.0%
216
Regulations way too much burden 6.3%
31
7.1%
30
9.7%
55
5.7%
18
22.2%
2
7.5%
136
Don't know 12.0%
59
13.9%
59
12.4%
70
16.8%
53
33.3%
3
13.5%
244
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
53.8%
7
55.8%
1007
Toughen regulations a lot 3.3%
32
6.0%
10
5.8%
17
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Toughen regulations a little 5.6%
55
6.0%
10
3.4%
10
4.3%
15
7.7%
1
5.0%
91
Other/depends/neither 2.3%
23
1.2%
2
4.8%
14
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Regulations somewhat of a burden 13.8%
136
6.5%
11
10.6%
31
10.6%
37
7.7%
1
12.0%
216
Regulations way too much burden 7.2%
71
4.8%
8
7.8%
23
9.5%
33
7.7%
1
7.5%
136
Don't know 12.1%
119
18.5%
31
16.4%
48
12.1%
42
23.1%
3
13.5%
243
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
49.0%
221
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1007
Toughen regulations a lot 4.0%
25
3.8%
17
4.0%
21
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Toughen regulations a little 2.9%
18
8.6%
39
5.4%
28
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
91
Other/depends/neither 1.6%
10
2.9%
13
2.9%
15
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Regulations somewhat of a burden 10.5%
65
15.5%
70
12.6%
66
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
12.0%
216
Regulations way too much burden 10.3%
64
6.4%
29
7.3%
38
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
136
Don't know 12.9%
80
13.7%
62
9.6%
50
25.0%
51
11.1%
1
13.5%
244
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Toughen regulations a lot 5.6%
10
5.2%
27
4.4%
24
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
3.8%
68
Toughen regulations a little 7.2%
13
4.8%
25
5.1%
28
5.1%
19
3.3%
6
5.1%
91
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
2.5%
13
3.5%
19
2.4%
9
1.1%
2
2.4%
43
Regulations somewhat of a burden 6.7%
12
9.2%
48
10.6%
58
17.2%
64
18.6%
34
12.0%
216
Regulations way too much burden 2.2%
4
4.0%
21
8.6%
47
10.5%
39
13.7%
25
7.6%
136
Don't know 18.3%
33
15.2%
79
12.1%
66
12.6%
47
8.7%
16
13.4%
241
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.0%
450
54.8%
557
55.7%
1007
Toughen regulations a lot 3.8%
30
3.7%
38
3.8%
68
Toughen regulations a little 4.4%
35
5.5%
56
5.0%
91
Other/depends/neither 2.9%
23
2.0%
20
2.4%
43
Regulations somewhat of a burden 14.7%
116
9.8%
100
12.0%
216
Regulations way too much burden 9.5%
75
6.0%
61
7.5%
136
Don't know 7.7%
61
18.0%
183
13.5%
244
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
58.4%
45
55.7%
1005
Toughen regulations a lot 8.7%
18
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
3.4%
47
0.0%
0
3.8%
68
Toughen regulations a little 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
5.2%
72
3.9%
3
5.0%
90
Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
2.8%
39
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Regulations somewhat of a burden 6.3%
13
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
13.1%
182
15.6%
12
12.0%
216
Regulations way too much burden 4.8%
10
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
7.6%
106
9.1%
7
7.5%
135
Don't know 15.9%
33
18.8%
6
6.5%
6
13.6%
189
13.0%
10
13.5%
244
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share