American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHE7PS

Summary: 5pt environment regulation Bush placement from 7pt scale/branching
  0) NA
  1) Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot
  2) Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little
  3) Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither
  4) Scale 6 branching: Regulations somewhat of a burden
  5) Scale 7 branching: Regulations way too much burden
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -2.02
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 94 5.2% 5.4% -1.58
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 131 7.2% 12.6% -1.14
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 521 28.8% 41.4% -.71
Scale 6 branching: Regulations somewhat of a burden 364 20.1% 61.6% -.27
Scale 7 branching: Regulations way too much burden 199 11% 72.6% .17
Don't know 492 27.2% 99.8% 1.48
Refused 3 .2% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 0.0%
0
5.9%
74
3.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 0.0%
0
6.7%
84
8.4%
46
12.5%
1
7.2%
131
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 0.0%
0
29.9%
374
26.8%
146
12.5%
1
28.8%
521
Scale 6 branching: Regulations somewhat of a burden 0.0%
0
20.9%
261
18.7%
102
12.5%
1
20.1%
364
Scale 7 branching: Regulations way too much burden 0.0%
0
9.3%
116
15.0%
82
12.5%
1
11.0%
199
Don't know 40.0%
2
27.1%
339
27.0%
147
50.0%
4
27.2%
492
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 3.8%
22
7.2%
39
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
6.9%
21
5.2%
94
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 8.2%
47
7.2%
39
7.2%
26
3.6%
1
5.9%
18
7.2%
131
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 26.3%
151
29.1%
158
31.8%
114
21.4%
6
30.4%
92
28.8%
521
Scale 6 branching: Regulations somewhat of a burden 18.6%
107
20.1%
109
23.4%
84
28.6%
8
18.5%
56
20.1%
364
Scale 7 branching: Regulations way too much burden 14.5%
83
10.7%
58
9.2%
33
17.9%
5
6.6%
20
11.0%
199
Don't know 27.7%
159
25.8%
140
25.1%
90
28.6%
8
31.4%
95
27.2%
492
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 5.2%
78
5.7%
7
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.2%
94
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 6.6%
99
8.1%
10
17.0%
17
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
7.2%
131
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 29.1%
439
26.8%
33
28.0%
28
26.7%
4
27.4%
17
28.8%
521
Scale 6 branching: Regulations somewhat of a burden 21.0%
317
18.7%
23
12.0%
12
26.7%
4
12.9%
8
20.1%
364
Scale 7 branching: Regulations way too much burden 10.6%
160
10.6%
13
13.0%
13
33.3%
5
12.9%
8
11.0%
199
Don't know 27.1%
408
30.1%
37
25.0%
25
13.3%
2
32.3%
20
27.2%
492
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 4.5%
22
5.4%
23
6.5%
37
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 9.1%
45
6.8%
29
6.9%
39
5.4%
17
11.1%
1
7.2%
131
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 30.8%
152
28.9%
123
26.4%
149
30.8%
97
0.0%
0
28.8%
521
Scale 6 branching: Regulations somewhat of a burden 18.9%
93
21.9%
93
21.4%
121
17.8%
56
11.1%
1
20.1%
364
Scale 7 branching: Regulations way too much burden 8.9%
44
10.6%
45
14.9%
84
7.6%
24
22.2%
2
11.0%
199
Don't know 27.8%
137
26.1%
111
23.4%
132
34.0%
107
55.6%
5
27.2%
492
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 4.6%
45
7.7%
13
7.5%
22
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 8.1%
80
8.9%
15
5.5%
16
5.5%
19
7.7%
1
7.3%
131
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 29.2%
287
26.2%
44
30.7%
90
28.4%
99
7.7%
1
28.8%
521
Scale 6 branching: Regulations somewhat of a burden 22.9%
225
14.9%
25
16.0%
47
19.0%
66
7.7%
1
20.2%
364
Scale 7 branching: Regulations way too much burden 10.4%
102
7.1%
12
10.9%
32
14.7%
51
15.4%
2
11.0%
199
Don't know 24.8%
244
34.5%
58
29.0%
85
28.4%
99
38.5%
5
27.2%
491
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 6.3%
39
4.7%
21
5.0%
26
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 5.3%
33
10.2%
46
7.8%
41
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
7.2%
131
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 24.8%
154
31.7%
143
31.0%
162
29.9%
61
11.1%
1
28.8%
521
Scale 6 branching: Regulations somewhat of a burden 21.0%
130
22.0%
99
21.4%
112
10.8%
22
11.1%
1
20.1%
364
Scale 7 branching: Regulations way too much burden 15.3%
95
7.5%
34
11.7%
61
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
11.0%
199
Don't know 27.3%
169
23.7%
107
22.8%
119
45.1%
92
55.6%
5
27.2%
492
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 6.7%
12
8.3%
43
5.7%
31
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
5.2%
94
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 8.9%
16
8.7%
45
7.2%
39
6.4%
24
3.8%
7
7.3%
131
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 23.3%
42
30.3%
157
30.3%
165
28.2%
105
28.4%
52
28.9%
521
Scale 6 branching: Regulations somewhat of a burden 14.4%
26
14.8%
77
18.3%
100
28.4%
106
30.1%
55
20.2%
364
Scale 7 branching: Regulations way too much burden 6.1%
11
6.4%
33
11.4%
62
15.3%
57
19.7%
36
11.1%
199
Don't know 40.0%
72
31.6%
164
26.8%
146
20.1%
75
16.9%
31
27.1%
488
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 4.7%
37
5.6%
57
5.2%
94
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 6.2%
49
8.1%
82
7.2%
131
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 33.3%
263
25.4%
258
28.8%
521
Scale 6 branching: Regulations somewhat of a burden 24.6%
194
16.7%
170
20.1%
364
Scale 7 branching: Regulations way too much burden 14.1%
111
8.7%
88
11.0%
199
Don't know 16.8%
133
35.3%
359
27.2%
492
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Scale 1 branching: Toughen regulations a lot 13.0%
27
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
4.5%
62
1.3%
1
5.2%
94
Scale 2 branching: Toughen regulations a little 5.8%
12
0.0%
0
11.8%
11
7.3%
102
6.5%
5
7.2%
130
Scale 3,4,5 branching: Other/depends/neither 26.9%
56
34.4%
11
44.1%
41
28.4%
396
20.8%
16
28.8%
520
Scale 6 branching: Regulations somewhat of a burden 12.0%
25
18.8%
6
9.7%
9
21.8%
304
24.7%
19
20.1%
363
Scale 7 branching: Regulations way too much burden 11.1%
23
15.6%
5
10.8%
10
10.8%
150
13.0%
10
11.0%
198
Don't know 31.3%
65
28.1%
9
19.4%
18
27.1%
377
29.9%
23
27.3%
492
Refused 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share