American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHECRT

If R's placement of GW Bush is not DON'T KNOW or OTHER/DEPENDS/NEITHER: How certain are you of George W. Bush's position? Very certain, pretty certain, or not very certain?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Very certain
  3) Pretty certain
  5) Not very certain
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 541 29.9% 29.9% -1.19
Very certain 255 14.1% 44.1% -.67
Pretty certain 570 31.5% 75.6% .36
Not very certain 440 24.3% 99.9% 1.39
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
29.7%
371
29.5%
161
50.0%
4
29.9%
541
Very certain 0.0%
0
14.3%
179
13.9%
76
0.0%
0
14.1%
255
Pretty certain 0.0%
0
31.5%
394
31.7%
173
37.5%
3
31.5%
570
Not very certain 0.0%
0
24.3%
304
24.8%
135
12.5%
1
24.3%
440
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 30.8%
177
28.2%
153
28.1%
101
32.1%
9
33.3%
101
29.9%
541
Very certain 13.6%
78
14.5%
79
13.9%
50
42.9%
12
11.9%
36
14.1%
255
Pretty certain 31.2%
179
32.2%
175
36.5%
131
21.4%
6
26.1%
79
31.5%
570
Not very certain 24.4%
140
25.0%
136
21.4%
77
3.6%
1
28.4%
86
24.3%
440
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 29.9%
451
31.7%
39
27.0%
27
20.0%
3
33.9%
21
29.9%
541
Very certain 14.3%
215
13.0%
16
13.0%
13
33.3%
5
9.7%
6
14.1%
255
Pretty certain 31.7%
477
33.3%
41
27.0%
27
26.7%
4
33.9%
21
31.5%
570
Not very certain 24.1%
363
22.0%
27
33.0%
33
20.0%
3
22.6%
14
24.3%
440
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 29.4%
145
28.2%
120
27.1%
153
37.5%
118
55.6%
5
29.9%
541
Very certain 9.1%
45
15.8%
67
18.2%
103
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
14.1%
255
Pretty certain 31.0%
153
33.2%
141
33.3%
188
27.3%
86
22.2%
2
31.5%
570
Not very certain 30.4%
150
22.6%
96
21.4%
121
22.9%
72
11.1%
1
24.3%
440
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 27.2%
268
36.3%
61
34.1%
100
29.6%
103
61.5%
8
29.9%
540
Very certain 15.0%
148
11.9%
20
14.0%
41
13.2%
46
0.0%
0
14.1%
255
Pretty certain 34.1%
336
28.6%
48
28.3%
83
28.4%
99
30.8%
4
31.6%
570
Not very certain 23.5%
231
23.2%
39
23.5%
69
28.7%
100
7.7%
1
24.4%
440
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.9%
179
26.8%
121
26.0%
136
48.5%
99
66.7%
6
29.9%
541
Very certain 16.3%
101
14.0%
63
14.3%
75
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
14.1%
255
Pretty certain 26.9%
167
37.7%
170
35.0%
183
23.0%
47
33.3%
3
31.5%
570
Not very certain 27.7%
172
21.5%
97
24.7%
129
20.6%
42
0.0%
0
24.3%
440
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.6%
73
34.1%
177
30.6%
167
22.5%
84
18.0%
33
29.7%
534
Very certain 11.7%
21
11.2%
58
14.1%
77
16.9%
63
19.7%
36
14.2%
255
Pretty certain 23.3%
42
28.5%
148
29.9%
163
37.8%
141
41.5%
76
31.7%
570
Not very certain 24.4%
44
26.0%
135
25.3%
138
22.8%
85
20.8%
38
24.4%
440
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 20.1%
159
37.6%
382
29.9%
541
Very certain 20.0%
158
9.5%
97
14.1%
255
Pretty certain 36.3%
287
27.8%
283
31.5%
570
Not very certain 23.5%
186
25.0%
254
24.3%
440
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.3%
65
34.4%
11
22.6%
21
30.0%
418
33.8%
26
30.0%
541
Very certain 15.4%
32
25.0%
8
11.8%
11
13.8%
192
11.7%
9
14.0%
252
Pretty certain 22.1%
46
18.8%
6
33.3%
31
32.8%
457
37.7%
29
31.6%
569
Not very certain 31.3%
65
21.9%
7
32.3%
30
23.3%
325
16.9%
13
24.4%
440
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share