American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WILLVOTE

So far as you know now, do you expect to vote in the national elections this coming November or not?
  0) NA
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.04
Yes 1547 85.6% 85.8% -.4
No 230 12.7% 98.5% 2.19
Don't know 27 1.5% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 0.0%
0
90.1%
1125
76.3%
416
75.0%
6
85.6%
1547
No 20.0%
1
9.0%
113
20.9%
114
25.0%
2
12.7%
230
Don't know 20.0%
1
0.9%
11
2.8%
15
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 76.0%
436
91.3%
496
93.3%
335
96.4%
27
83.5%
253
85.6%
1547
No 20.7%
119
7.9%
43
6.1%
22
3.6%
1
14.9%
45
12.7%
230
Don't know 2.8%
16
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 87.0%
1311
78.0%
96
82.0%
82
100.0%
15
69.4%
43
85.6%
1547
No 11.5%
173
19.5%
24
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
29.0%
18
12.7%
230
Don't know 1.3%
20
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 79.1%
390
84.7%
360
91.3%
516
87.3%
275
66.7%
6
85.6%
1547
No 19.3%
95
13.9%
59
7.4%
42
10.2%
32
22.2%
2
12.7%
230
Don't know 1.6%
8
1.4%
6
0.9%
5
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Yes 88.7%
873
85.1%
143
81.9%
240
82.2%
286
38.5%
5
85.7%
1547
No 10.4%
102
11.3%
19
16.4%
48
16.1%
56
30.8%
4
12.7%
229
Don't know 0.9%
9
3.6%
6
1.7%
5
1.7%
6
7.7%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 91.5%
567
90.0%
406
84.1%
440
63.2%
129
55.6%
5
85.6%
1547
No 7.1%
44
9.1%
41
14.1%
74
33.8%
69
22.2%
2
12.7%
230
Don't know 1.5%
9
0.7%
3
1.5%
8
2.5%
5
22.2%
2
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 72.8%
131
79.2%
411
87.3%
476
94.9%
354
95.1%
174
85.9%
1546
No 22.2%
40
19.5%
101
11.9%
65
4.0%
15
3.8%
7
12.7%
228
Don't know 5.0%
9
1.3%
7
0.7%
4
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 86.8%
686
84.7%
861
85.6%
1547
No 11.9%
94
13.4%
136
12.7%
230
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.9%
19
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Yes 85.1%
177
78.1%
25
87.1%
81
85.9%
1196
83.1%
64
85.6%
1543
No 11.5%
24
15.6%
5
12.9%
12
12.9%
180
11.7%
9
12.8%
230
Don't know 3.4%
7
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
1.3%
1
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share