American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CANDPREF

If R expects to vote in November election: If intended presidential vote is not NONE or DON'T KNOW/REFUSED: Would you say that your preference for [Gore/Bush/Buchanan/other] is strong or not strong?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strong
  5) Not strong
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 347 19.2% 19.2% -.91
Strong 1114 61.6% 80.9% -.34
Not strong 339 18.8% 99.6% 1.96
Don't know 7 .4% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
14.9%
186
28.1%
153
37.5%
3
19.2%
347
Strong 0.0%
0
65.2%
814
54.7%
298
25.0%
2
61.6%
1114
Not strong 0.0%
0
19.7%
246
16.5%
90
37.5%
3
18.8%
339
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.6%
164
13.6%
74
12.8%
46
3.6%
1
20.5%
62
19.2%
347
Strong 54.0%
310
67.4%
366
64.1%
230
71.4%
20
62.0%
188
61.6%
1114
Not strong 16.7%
96
18.8%
102
22.6%
81
25.0%
7
17.5%
53
18.8%
339
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 18.2%
275
24.4%
30
20.0%
20
0.0%
0
35.5%
22
19.2%
347
Strong 62.1%
936
61.0%
75
58.0%
58
86.7%
13
51.6%
32
61.6%
1114
Not strong 19.4%
292
13.0%
16
21.0%
21
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
18.8%
339
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 24.1%
119
20.7%
88
13.6%
77
18.4%
58
55.6%
5
19.2%
347
Strong 54.6%
269
58.1%
247
68.1%
385
66.3%
209
44.4%
4
61.6%
1114
Not strong 20.5%
101
20.9%
89
18.2%
103
14.6%
46
0.0%
0
18.8%
339
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 15.8%
155
21.4%
36
23.2%
68
22.1%
77
76.9%
10
19.2%
346
Strong 66.6%
655
59.5%
100
56.3%
165
55.5%
193
7.7%
1
61.7%
1114
Not strong 17.4%
171
19.0%
32
19.8%
58
21.8%
76
15.4%
2
18.8%
339
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 11.0%
68
14.6%
66
21.8%
114
44.6%
91
88.9%
8
19.2%
347
Strong 73.2%
454
69.6%
314
51.8%
271
36.3%
74
11.1%
1
61.6%
1114
Not strong 15.8%
98
15.3%
69
25.4%
133
19.1%
39
0.0%
0
18.8%
339
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.7%
57
26.6%
138
17.2%
94
9.4%
35
9.3%
17
18.9%
341
Strong 56.7%
102
56.8%
295
62.2%
339
68.9%
257
65.6%
120
61.8%
1113
Not strong 10.6%
19
15.8%
82
20.6%
112
21.7%
81
24.6%
45
18.8%
339
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 17.8%
141
20.3%
206
19.2%
347
Strong 60.1%
475
62.8%
639
61.6%
1114
Not strong 21.8%
172
16.4%
167
18.8%
339
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 19.7%
41
25.0%
8
19.4%
18
19.0%
264
20.8%
16
19.2%
347
Strong 64.9%
135
62.5%
20
62.4%
58
61.0%
850
61.0%
47
61.6%
1110
Not strong 14.9%
31
12.5%
4
16.1%
15
19.7%
275
18.2%
14
18.8%
339
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share