American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CANDPRFN

If turnout intent is WILL NOT/DON'T KNOW if will vote in November/if vote intent is to vote but not for President: If R names presidential candidate he would vote for if voting: Would you say that your preference for [CANDIDATE NAMED] is strong or not strong?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strong
  5) Not strong
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1602 88.7% 88.7% -.29
Strong 105 5.8% 94.5% .56
Not strong 97 5.4% 99.8% 3.95
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 6.49

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
92.0%
1149
81.1%
442
87.5%
7
88.7%
1602
Strong 20.0%
1
4.3%
54
9.2%
50
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
Not strong 0.0%
0
3.4%
43
9.7%
53
12.5%
1
5.4%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.4%
467
92.3%
501
95.0%
341
96.4%
27
87.8%
266
88.7%
1602
Strong 8.9%
51
3.9%
21
2.5%
9
3.6%
1
7.6%
23
5.8%
105
Not strong 9.8%
56
3.5%
19
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
5.4%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.0%
1356
81.3%
100
88.0%
88
100.0%
15
69.4%
43
88.7%
1602
Strong 5.0%
76
10.6%
13
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
5.8%
105
Not strong 4.8%
72
8.1%
10
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
5.4%
97
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.4%
406
88.7%
377
93.3%
527
89.8%
283
100.0%
9
88.7%
1602
Strong 8.7%
43
6.1%
26
3.5%
20
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
Not strong 8.9%
44
4.9%
21
3.0%
17
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
5.4%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.2%
897
87.5%
147
84.3%
247
85.9%
299
92.3%
12
88.7%
1602
Strong 5.0%
49
7.7%
13
7.2%
21
5.7%
20
7.7%
1
5.8%
104
Not strong 3.8%
37
3.6%
6
8.5%
25
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
5.4%
97
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.6%
574
90.7%
409
87.4%
457
76.0%
155
77.8%
7
88.7%
1602
Strong 4.7%
29
4.4%
20
6.7%
35
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
5.8%
105
Not strong 2.7%
17
4.7%
21
5.7%
30
13.7%
28
11.1%
1
5.4%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
144
82.9%
430
89.4%
487
96.8%
361
95.1%
174
88.7%
1596
Strong 11.7%
21
9.6%
50
3.5%
19
2.4%
9
2.7%
5
5.8%
104
Not strong 7.8%
14
7.1%
37
7.2%
39
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
5.4%
97
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.0%
703
88.4%
899
88.7%
1602
Strong 5.2%
41
6.3%
64
5.8%
105
Not strong 5.7%
45
5.1%
52
5.4%
97
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.9%
185
81.3%
26
91.4%
85
88.2%
1229
94.8%
73
88.6%
1598
Strong 6.3%
13
9.4%
3
5.4%
5
5.8%
81
3.9%
3
5.8%
105
Not strong 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
5.7%
80
1.3%
1
5.4%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share