American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PARTYHSE

After the November election, which party do you think will have the most members in the U.S. House of Representatives -- the Republicans or the Democrats?
  0) NA
  1) Republicans
  5) Democrats
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.37
Republicans 815 45.1% 45.3% -1.01
Democrats 604 33.4% 78.7% .42
Don't know 384 21.3% 99.9% 1.49
Refused 1 .1% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republicans 20.0%
1
44.6%
557
46.2%
252
62.5%
5
45.1%
815
Democrats 0.0%
0
35.0%
437
30.6%
167
0.0%
0
33.4%
604
Don't know 20.0%
1
20.3%
254
23.1%
126
37.5%
3
21.3%
384
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republicans 46.0%
264
49.9%
271
39.8%
143
28.6%
8
42.6%
129
45.1%
815
Democrats 30.7%
176
30.8%
167
37.0%
133
50.0%
14
37.6%
114
33.4%
604
Don't know 22.8%
131
19.2%
104
23.1%
83
21.4%
6
19.8%
60
21.3%
384
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republicans 44.2%
666
51.2%
63
51.0%
51
53.3%
8
43.5%
27
45.1%
815
Democrats 33.6%
506
30.9%
38
31.0%
31
40.0%
6
37.1%
23
33.4%
604
Don't know 22.0%
331
17.9%
22
18.0%
18
6.7%
1
19.4%
12
21.3%
384
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republicans 47.5%
234
48.5%
206
45.0%
254
38.1%
120
11.1%
1
45.1%
815
Democrats 32.9%
162
32.0%
136
34.0%
192
34.9%
110
44.4%
4
33.4%
604
Don't know 19.7%
97
19.5%
83
20.7%
117
26.3%
83
44.4%
4
21.3%
384
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Republicans 48.1%
473
37.5%
63
42.7%
125
43.4%
151
23.1%
3
45.1%
815
Democrats 33.1%
326
31.5%
53
35.2%
103
34.2%
119
15.4%
2
33.4%
603
Don't know 18.8%
185
30.4%
51
22.2%
65
22.4%
78
38.5%
5
21.3%
384
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republicans 34.4%
213
63.4%
286
45.7%
239
37.3%
76
11.1%
1
45.1%
815
Democrats 48.7%
302
18.8%
85
31.2%
163
25.5%
52
22.2%
2
33.4%
604
Don't know 16.8%
104
17.5%
79
22.9%
120
36.8%
75
66.7%
6
21.3%
384
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Republicans 33.9%
61
39.5%
205
50.6%
276
51.2%
191
44.3%
81
45.2%
814
Democrats 35.0%
63
35.6%
185
33.0%
180
30.6%
114
33.9%
62
33.6%
604
Don't know 31.1%
56
24.7%
128
16.3%
89
18.2%
68
21.9%
40
21.2%
381
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Republicans 50.8%
401
40.7%
414
45.1%
815
Democrats 31.6%
250
34.8%
354
33.4%
604
Don't know 17.3%
137
24.3%
247
21.3%
384
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Republicans 33.7%
70
43.8%
14
46.2%
43
47.2%
657
37.7%
29
45.1%
813
Democrats 52.4%
109
34.4%
11
36.6%
34
30.3%
422
35.1%
27
33.4%
603
Don't know 13.9%
29
21.9%
7
17.2%
16
22.5%
313
23.4%
18
21.2%
383
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share