American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PARTYSEN

Again, after the November election, which party do you think will have the most members in the U.S. Senate, -- the Republicans or the Democrats?
  0) NA
  1) Republicans
  5) Democrats
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.36
Republicans 814 45% 45.2% -1.01
Democrats 557 30.8% 76% .38
Don't know 430 23.8% 99.8% 1.43
Refused 3 .2% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republicans 20.0%
1
44.8%
559
45.9%
250
50.0%
4
45.0%
814
Democrats 0.0%
0
32.8%
410
27.0%
147
0.0%
0
30.8%
557
Don't know 20.0%
1
22.3%
278
27.0%
147
50.0%
4
23.8%
430
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republicans 45.6%
262
47.3%
257
42.3%
152
42.9%
12
43.2%
131
45.0%
814
Democrats 26.8%
154
31.7%
172
34.3%
123
35.7%
10
32.3%
98
30.8%
557
Don't know 26.8%
154
20.6%
112
23.4%
84
21.4%
6
24.4%
74
23.8%
430
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republicans 44.1%
665
54.5%
67
48.0%
48
26.7%
4
48.4%
30
45.0%
814
Democrats 31.5%
475
22.8%
28
33.0%
33
46.7%
7
22.6%
14
30.8%
557
Don't know 24.0%
361
22.8%
28
19.0%
19
26.7%
4
29.0%
18
23.8%
430
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republicans 46.9%
231
50.6%
215
44.4%
251
36.2%
114
33.3%
3
45.0%
814
Democrats 28.6%
141
28.9%
123
31.7%
179
35.6%
112
22.2%
2
30.8%
557
Don't know 24.5%
121
20.5%
87
23.5%
133
27.0%
85
44.4%
4
23.8%
430
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Republicans 48.3%
475
33.3%
56
41.3%
121
45.7%
159
23.1%
3
45.1%
814
Democrats 29.3%
288
35.7%
60
33.1%
97
31.6%
110
15.4%
2
30.8%
557
Don't know 22.3%
219
30.4%
51
25.6%
75
22.7%
79
38.5%
5
23.8%
429
Refused 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Republicans 36.6%
227
58.8%
265
47.0%
246
36.3%
74
22.2%
2
45.0%
814
Democrats 42.3%
262
21.1%
95
28.9%
151
23.5%
48
11.1%
1
30.8%
557
Don't know 21.0%
130
20.0%
90
23.5%
123
39.7%
81
66.7%
6
23.8%
430
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Republicans 32.8%
59
37.2%
193
50.5%
275
52.0%
194
50.3%
92
45.2%
813
Democrats 33.3%
60
35.1%
182
30.1%
164
27.1%
101
27.3%
50
30.9%
557
Don't know 33.9%
61
27.4%
142
19.4%
106
20.9%
78
21.9%
40
23.7%
427
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Republicans 52.5%
415
39.2%
399
45.0%
814
Democrats 29.4%
232
32.0%
325
30.8%
557
Don't know 17.7%
140
28.5%
290
23.8%
430
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Republicans 36.5%
76
40.6%
13
41.9%
39
46.5%
648
45.5%
35
45.0%
811
Democrats 45.2%
94
31.3%
10
40.9%
38
28.4%
396
23.4%
18
30.8%
556
Don't know 18.3%
38
28.1%
9
17.2%
16
24.9%
347
26.0%
20
23.8%
430
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share