American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


JOBINTST

Some people feel that if black people are not getting fair treatment in jobs, the government in Washington ought to see to it that they do. Others feel that this is not the federal government's business. Have you had enough interest in this question to favor one side over the other?
  0) NA
  1) Yes, have interest in question
  5) No, haven't had interest
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 3 .2% .2% -1.2
Yes, have interest in question 1192 66% 66.1% -.7
No, haven't had interest 585 32.4% 98.5% 1.29
Don't know 18 1% 99.5% 2.79
Refused 9 .5% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, have interest in question 0.0%
0
65.8%
822
66.8%
364
75.0%
6
66.0%
1192
No, haven't had interest 40.0%
2
32.9%
411
31.4%
171
12.5%
1
32.4%
585
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.1%
6
12.5%
1
1.0%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, have interest in question 66.0%
379
66.1%
359
64.6%
232
75.0%
21
66.3%
201
66.0%
1192
No, haven't had interest 31.5%
181
33.0%
179
33.4%
120
25.0%
7
32.3%
98
32.4%
585
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.4%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.0%
18
Refused 0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, have interest in question 66.2%
998
65.0%
80
57.0%
57
93.3%
14
69.4%
43
66.0%
1192
No, haven't had interest 31.9%
481
34.1%
42
42.0%
42
6.7%
1
30.6%
19
32.4%
585
Don't know 1.1%
16
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Refused 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, have interest in question 60.9%
300
69.6%
296
71.3%
403
59.0%
186
77.8%
7
66.0%
1192
No, haven't had interest 37.3%
184
29.4%
125
26.4%
149
39.7%
125
22.2%
2
32.4%
585
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.2%
3
Yes, have interest in question 67.5%
664
60.7%
102
67.6%
198
64.4%
224
30.8%
4
66.0%
1192
No, haven't had interest 30.8%
303
39.3%
66
31.4%
92
33.9%
118
38.5%
5
32.3%
584
Don't know 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
1.0%
18
Refused 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, have interest in question 65.8%
408
67.4%
304
68.1%
356
57.8%
118
66.7%
6
66.0%
1192
No, haven't had interest 32.6%
202
31.0%
140
30.6%
160
39.7%
81
22.2%
2
32.4%
585
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Refused 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, have interest in question 56.1%
101
59.9%
311
67.5%
368
72.7%
271
76.5%
140
66.2%
1191
No, haven't had interest 42.8%
77
38.3%
199
30.8%
168
26.0%
97
23.0%
42
32.4%
583
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.3%
7
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
17
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Yes, have interest in question 70.9%
560
62.1%
632
66.0%
1192
No, haven't had interest 27.7%
219
36.0%
366
32.4%
585
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.3%
13
1.0%
18
Refused 0.5%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.2%
3
Yes, have interest in question 70.7%
147
56.3%
18
52.7%
49
66.6%
928
61.0%
47
65.9%
1189
No, haven't had interest 27.4%
57
37.5%
12
44.1%
41
32.2%
449
32.5%
25
32.4%
584
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
11
1.3%
1
1.0%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
1.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share