American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLEQUAL

If R has had interest in issue of fair treatment in jobs: How do you feel? Should the government in Washington see to it that black people get fair treatment in jobs or is this not the federal government's business?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Government in Washington should see to it that black people
  5) This is not the federal government's business
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 615 34% 34% -.88
Government in Washington should see to it that black people 625 34.6% 68.6% -.43
This is not the federal government's business 519 28.7% 97.3% 1.36
Other 46 2.5% 99.9% 2.25
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 2.7
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
34.2%
427
33.2%
181
25.0%
2
34.0%
615
Government in Washington should see to it that black people 0.0%
0
35.6%
445
32.1%
175
62.5%
5
34.6%
625
This is not the federal government's business 0.0%
0
27.4%
342
32.3%
176
12.5%
1
28.7%
519
Other 0.0%
0
2.8%
35
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 34.0%
195
33.9%
184
35.4%
127
25.0%
7
33.7%
102
34.0%
615
Government in Washington should see to it that black people 32.6%
187
33.5%
182
32.9%
118
53.6%
15
40.6%
123
34.6%
625
This is not the federal government's business 31.2%
179
28.5%
155
29.8%
107
21.4%
6
23.8%
72
28.7%
519
Other 1.9%
11
4.1%
22
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.8%
509
35.0%
43
43.0%
43
6.7%
1
30.6%
19
34.0%
615
Government in Washington should see to it that black people 35.3%
532
30.1%
37
26.0%
26
53.3%
8
35.5%
22
34.6%
625
This is not the federal government's business 28.2%
425
32.5%
40
30.0%
30
33.3%
5
30.6%
19
28.7%
519
Other 2.7%
40
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 39.1%
193
30.4%
129
28.7%
162
41.0%
129
22.2%
2
34.0%
615
Government in Washington should see to it that black people 33.9%
167
36.9%
157
39.6%
224
23.8%
75
22.2%
2
34.6%
625
This is not the federal government's business 25.4%
125
29.4%
125
28.8%
163
32.4%
102
44.4%
4
28.7%
519
Other 1.6%
8
3.3%
14
2.8%
16
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.5%
320
39.3%
66
32.4%
95
35.6%
124
69.2%
9
34.0%
614
Government in Washington should see to it that black people 33.1%
326
28.6%
48
35.5%
104
41.7%
145
15.4%
2
34.6%
625
This is not the federal government's business 30.9%
304
29.2%
49
30.4%
89
21.8%
76
7.7%
1
28.7%
519
Other 3.4%
33
2.4%
4
1.7%
5
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 34.2%
212
32.6%
147
31.9%
167
42.2%
86
33.3%
3
34.0%
615
Government in Washington should see to it that black people 44.7%
277
23.3%
105
36.5%
191
23.0%
47
55.6%
5
34.6%
625
This is not the federal government's business 19.4%
120
40.6%
183
29.1%
152
30.9%
63
11.1%
1
28.7%
519
Other 1.6%
10
3.5%
16
2.3%
12
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 43.9%
79
40.1%
208
32.5%
177
27.3%
102
23.5%
43
33.8%
609
Government in Washington should see to it that black people 33.3%
60
29.5%
153
32.5%
177
40.5%
151
45.9%
84
34.7%
625
This is not the federal government's business 21.7%
39
29.1%
151
31.4%
171
29.0%
108
26.8%
49
28.8%
518
Other 1.1%
2
1.3%
7
3.5%
19
3.2%
12
3.3%
6
2.6%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 29.1%
230
37.9%
385
34.0%
615
Government in Washington should see to it that black people 37.2%
294
32.5%
331
34.6%
625
This is not the federal government's business 30.9%
244
27.0%
275
28.7%
519
Other 2.8%
22
2.4%
24
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 29.3%
61
43.8%
14
47.3%
44
33.4%
465
39.0%
30
34.1%
614
Government in Washington should see to it that black people 62.5%
130
40.6%
13
33.3%
31
30.6%
426
29.9%
23
34.6%
623
This is not the federal government's business 6.7%
14
15.6%
5
17.2%
16
33.2%
462
27.3%
21
28.7%
518
Other 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.8%
39
2.6%
2
2.6%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share