American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLFEMP

If R has had interest in issue of fair treatment in jobs: If R's position is to see to fair treatment/if R's position is not the federal government's business: Do you feel strongly or not strongly about that?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 663 36.7% 36.7% -.73
Strongly 951 52.6% 89.3% -.04
Not strongly 192 10.6% 99.9% 2.72
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
37.0%
462
35.6%
194
25.0%
2
36.7%
663
Strongly 0.0%
0
52.1%
651
53.9%
294
75.0%
6
52.6%
951
Not strongly 0.0%
0
10.8%
135
10.5%
57
0.0%
0
10.6%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 36.2%
208
37.9%
206
37.3%
134
25.0%
7
35.6%
108
36.7%
663
Strongly 53.8%
309
50.5%
274
49.6%
178
53.6%
15
57.8%
175
52.6%
951
Not strongly 9.9%
57
11.4%
62
13.1%
47
21.4%
6
6.6%
20
10.6%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 36.5%
550
37.4%
46
44.0%
44
13.3%
2
33.9%
21
36.7%
663
Strongly 52.5%
791
55.3%
68
47.0%
47
53.3%
8
59.7%
37
52.6%
951
Not strongly 10.9%
165
7.3%
9
9.0%
9
33.3%
5
6.5%
4
10.6%
192
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.8%
201
33.6%
143
31.5%
178
43.8%
138
33.3%
3
36.7%
663
Strongly 47.7%
235
55.3%
235
57.5%
325
47.9%
151
55.6%
5
52.6%
951
Not strongly 11.6%
57
11.1%
47
10.8%
61
8.3%
26
11.1%
1
10.6%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 36.0%
354
42.3%
71
34.1%
100
36.5%
127
76.9%
10
36.7%
662
Strongly 52.0%
512
50.0%
84
58.0%
170
52.3%
182
23.1%
3
52.7%
951
Not strongly 12.0%
118
7.7%
13
7.5%
22
11.2%
39
0.0%
0
10.6%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 36.0%
223
36.1%
163
34.4%
180
46.1%
94
33.3%
3
36.7%
663
Strongly 54.7%
339
50.6%
228
56.4%
295
41.2%
84
55.6%
5
52.6%
951
Not strongly 9.4%
58
13.1%
59
9.2%
48
12.7%
26
11.1%
1
10.6%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 45.0%
81
41.4%
215
36.1%
197
30.6%
114
27.3%
50
36.5%
657
Strongly 46.1%
83
52.0%
270
53.2%
290
53.6%
200
58.5%
107
52.8%
950
Not strongly 8.9%
16
6.6%
34
10.6%
58
15.5%
58
14.2%
26
10.7%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 31.9%
252
40.4%
411
36.7%
663
Strongly 56.6%
447
49.6%
504
52.6%
951
Not strongly 11.5%
91
9.9%
101
10.6%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 30.8%
64
43.8%
14
49.5%
46
36.3%
505
42.9%
33
36.7%
662
Strongly 65.4%
136
43.8%
14
45.2%
42
51.4%
716
53.2%
41
52.6%
949
Not strongly 3.8%
8
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
12.3%
171
3.9%
3
10.6%
191
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share