American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLFEMPS

Summary: R position on fair treatment in jobs
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment
  2) Not strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment
  4) Not strongly - Not the government's business
  5) Strongly - Not the government's business
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 588 32.5% 32.5% -.92
Strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 524 29% 61.5% -.48
Not strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 100 5.5% 67.1% -.04
Not strongly - Not the government's business 92 5.1% 72.2% .83
Strongly - Not the government's business 427 23.6% 95.8% 1.27
Other 46 2.5% 98.3% 2.14
Don't know 20 1.1% 99.4% 2.58
Refused 10 .6% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
32.9%
411
31.4%
171
12.5%
1
32.5%
588
Strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 0.0%
0
29.8%
372
27.0%
147
62.5%
5
29.0%
524
Not strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 0.0%
0
5.8%
72
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Not strongly - Not the government's business 0.0%
0
5.0%
63
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
5.1%
92
Strongly - Not the government's business 0.0%
0
22.3%
279
27.0%
147
12.5%
1
23.6%
427
Other 0.0%
0
2.8%
35
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.3%
7
12.5%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.1%
184
33.0%
179
33.4%
120
25.0%
7
32.3%
98
32.5%
588
Strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 27.7%
159
27.4%
149
25.6%
92
39.3%
11
37.3%
113
29.0%
524
Not strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 4.9%
28
5.9%
32
7.2%
26
14.3%
4
3.3%
10
5.5%
100
Not strongly - Not the government's business 5.1%
29
5.5%
30
5.8%
21
7.1%
2
3.3%
10
5.1%
92
Strongly - Not the government's business 26.1%
150
23.0%
125
24.0%
86
14.3%
4
20.5%
62
23.6%
427
Other 1.9%
11
4.1%
22
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.5%
46
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.6%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.1%
20
Refused 0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.1%
484
34.1%
42
42.0%
42
6.7%
1
30.6%
19
32.5%
588
Strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 29.3%
441
27.6%
34
24.0%
24
33.3%
5
32.3%
20
29.0%
524
Not strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 6.0%
90
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
20.0%
3
3.2%
2
5.5%
100
Not strongly - Not the government's business 5.0%
75
4.9%
6
7.0%
7
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
5.1%
92
Strongly - Not the government's business 23.2%
350
27.6%
34
23.0%
23
20.0%
3
27.4%
17
23.6%
427
Other 2.7%
40
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
2.5%
46
Don't know 1.1%
17
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 37.3%
184
29.4%
125
26.7%
151
40.0%
126
22.2%
2
32.5%
588
Strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 28.0%
138
30.6%
130
33.8%
191
20.0%
63
22.2%
2
29.0%
524
Not strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 5.9%
29
6.4%
27
5.7%
32
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Not strongly - Not the government's business 5.7%
28
4.7%
20
5.1%
29
4.4%
14
11.1%
1
5.1%
92
Strongly - Not the government's business 19.7%
97
24.7%
105
23.7%
134
27.9%
88
33.3%
3
23.6%
427
Other 1.6%
8
3.3%
14
2.8%
16
2.2%
7
11.1%
1
2.5%
46
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.5%
2
1.2%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 30.8%
303
39.3%
66
31.4%
92
33.9%
118
61.5%
8
32.5%
587
Strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 27.1%
267
25.6%
43
30.4%
89
35.3%
123
15.4%
2
29.0%
524
Not strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 6.0%
59
3.0%
5
4.8%
14
6.3%
22
0.0%
0
5.5%
100
Not strongly - Not the government's business 6.0%
59
4.8%
8
2.7%
8
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
5.1%
92
Strongly - Not the government's business 24.9%
245
24.4%
41
27.6%
81
17.0%
59
7.7%
1
23.6%
427
Other 3.4%
33
2.4%
4
1.7%
5
0.9%
3
7.7%
1
2.5%
46
Don't know 1.1%
11
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 32.6%
202
31.3%
141
30.8%
161
40.2%
82
22.2%
2
32.5%
588
Strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 40.3%
250
16.6%
75
30.6%
160
17.2%
35
44.4%
4
29.0%
524
Not strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 4.4%
27
6.4%
29
5.9%
31
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
5.5%
100
Not strongly - Not the government's business 5.0%
31
6.7%
30
3.3%
17
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
5.1%
92
Strongly - Not the government's business 14.4%
89
33.9%
153
25.8%
135
24.0%
49
11.1%
1
23.6%
427
Other 1.6%
10
3.5%
16
2.3%
12
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Don't know 1.5%
9
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
Refused 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 42.8%
77
38.3%
199
30.8%
168
26.0%
97
23.0%
42
32.4%
583
Strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 27.8%
50
25.8%
134
28.1%
153
31.9%
119
37.2%
68
29.1%
524
Not strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 5.6%
10
3.7%
19
4.4%
24
8.3%
31
8.7%
16
5.6%
100
Not strongly - Not the government's business 3.3%
6
2.9%
15
6.2%
34
7.2%
27
5.5%
10
5.1%
92
Strongly - Not the government's business 18.3%
33
26.2%
136
25.1%
137
21.7%
81
21.3%
39
23.7%
426
Other 1.1%
2
1.3%
7
3.5%
19
3.2%
12
3.3%
6
2.6%
46
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.3%
7
1.1%
6
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
19
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 28.0%
221
36.1%
367
32.5%
588
Strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 30.4%
240
27.9%
284
29.0%
524
Not strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 6.8%
54
4.5%
46
5.5%
100
Not strongly - Not the government's business 4.7%
37
5.4%
55
5.1%
92
Strongly - Not the government's business 26.2%
207
21.6%
220
23.6%
427
Other 2.8%
22
2.4%
24
2.5%
46
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.5%
15
1.1%
20
Refused 0.5%
4
0.6%
6
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 27.4%
57
37.5%
12
44.1%
41
32.2%
449
36.4%
28
32.6%
587
Strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 60.1%
125
28.1%
9
30.1%
28
24.3%
339
27.3%
21
29.0%
522
Not strongly Gov't should see to fair treatment 2.4%
5
12.5%
4
3.2%
3
6.2%
86
2.6%
2
5.5%
100
Not strongly - Not the government's business 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
6.1%
85
1.3%
1
5.0%
91
Strongly - Not the government's business 5.3%
11
15.6%
5
15.1%
14
27.1%
377
26.0%
20
23.7%
427
Other 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.8%
39
2.6%
2
2.6%
46
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.9%
13
1.3%
1
1.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
2.6%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share