American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLAFFIRM

Some people say that because of past discrimination, blacks should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of blacks is wrong because it gives blacks advantages they haven't earned. What about your opinion -- are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks?
  0) NA
  1) For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks
  5) Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 4 .2% .2% -2.72
For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 262 14.5% 14.7% -2.14
Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 1366 75.6% 90.3% .2
Other 94 5.2% 95.5% 1.37
Don't know 66 3.7% 99.2% 1.95
Refused 15 .8% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 0.0%
0
14.7%
183
14.3%
78
12.5%
1
14.5%
262
Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 20.0%
1
75.8%
947
75.6%
412
75.0%
6
75.6%
1366
Other 0.0%
0
5.4%
68
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
39
4.8%
26
12.5%
1
3.7%
66
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 14.3%
82
13.4%
73
9.7%
35
7.1%
2
23.1%
70
14.5%
262
Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 74.9%
430
77.9%
423
83.0%
298
89.3%
25
62.7%
190
75.6%
1366
Other 4.7%
27
5.0%
27
3.6%
13
3.6%
1
8.6%
26
5.2%
94
Don't know 4.7%
27
2.9%
16
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
3.7%
66
Refused 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 14.7%
221
13.0%
16
14.0%
14
6.7%
1
16.1%
10
14.5%
262
Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 75.5%
1138
75.6%
93
76.0%
76
73.3%
11
77.4%
48
75.6%
1366
Other 5.0%
75
7.3%
9
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
5.2%
94
Don't know 3.6%
54
4.1%
5
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.7%
66
Refused 1.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.2%
4
For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 18.5%
91
12.7%
54
14.0%
79
12.1%
38
0.0%
0
14.5%
262
Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 73.2%
361
77.4%
329
75.6%
427
76.5%
241
88.9%
8
75.6%
1366
Other 2.6%
13
6.8%
29
6.0%
34
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Don't know 4.5%
22
2.4%
10
3.2%
18
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Refused 1.2%
6
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
0.2%
4
For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 11.0%
108
20.2%
34
14.7%
43
21.8%
76
7.7%
1
14.5%
262
Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 80.3%
790
68.5%
115
73.7%
216
68.4%
238
53.8%
7
75.6%
1366
Other 5.2%
51
6.0%
10
6.5%
19
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
Don't know 2.7%
27
5.4%
9
4.1%
12
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
3.7%
66
Refused 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 22.4%
139
4.4%
20
14.7%
77
10.3%
21
55.6%
5
14.5%
262
Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 66.9%
415
88.0%
397
76.7%
401
73.5%
150
33.3%
3
75.6%
1366
Other 6.1%
38
3.8%
17
4.8%
25
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Don't know 3.7%
23
2.7%
12
3.1%
16
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
3.7%
66
Refused 0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.6%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 22.8%
41
17.5%
91
13.4%
73
10.5%
39
9.8%
18
14.6%
262
Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 60.0%
108
72.6%
377
77.4%
422
81.5%
304
83.6%
153
75.8%
1364
Other 8.3%
15
4.4%
23
5.5%
30
5.1%
19
3.8%
7
5.2%
94
Don't know 8.9%
16
4.2%
22
2.9%
16
2.1%
8
1.6%
3
3.6%
65
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 12.8%
101
15.8%
161
14.5%
262
Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 80.3%
634
72.0%
732
75.6%
1366
Other 3.9%
31
6.2%
63
5.2%
94
Don't know 2.3%
18
4.7%
48
3.7%
66
Refused 0.4%
3
1.2%
12
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
0.2%
4
For preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 52.4%
109
18.8%
6
19.4%
18
8.4%
117
15.6%
12
14.5%
262
Against preferential hiring and promotion of blacks 30.8%
64
65.6%
21
69.9%
65
83.3%
1161
67.5%
52
75.6%
1363
Other 9.6%
20
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
4.7%
66
3.9%
3
5.2%
93
Don't know 5.8%
12
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
3.2%
44
3.9%
3
3.7%
66
Refused 1.4%
3
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
0.4%
5
3.9%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share