American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLAFFRMS

If R favors preference in hiring and promotion of blacks: Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1545 85.5% 85.5% -.31
Strongly 174 9.6% 95.1% .6
Not strongly 87 4.8% 99.9% 4.22
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 6.94

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
85.3%
1066
85.7%
467
87.5%
7
85.5%
1545
Strongly 0.0%
0
9.8%
123
9.2%
50
12.5%
1
9.6%
174
Not strongly 0.0%
0
4.7%
59
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.7%
492
86.6%
470
90.3%
324
92.9%
26
76.9%
233
85.5%
1545
Strongly 9.4%
54
8.8%
48
5.8%
21
7.1%
2
16.2%
49
9.6%
174
Not strongly 4.9%
28
4.6%
25
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
6.6%
20
4.8%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.3%
1286
87.0%
107
86.0%
86
93.3%
14
83.9%
52
85.5%
1545
Strongly 9.7%
146
9.8%
12
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
9.6%
174
Not strongly 4.9%
74
3.3%
4
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
4.8%
87
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.5%
402
87.3%
371
86.0%
486
87.9%
277
100.0%
9
85.5%
1545
Strongly 9.9%
49
10.1%
43
10.1%
57
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
9.6%
174
Not strongly 8.5%
42
2.6%
11
3.9%
22
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.0%
876
79.8%
134
85.3%
250
78.2%
272
92.3%
12
85.5%
1544
Strongly 7.0%
69
11.9%
20
11.3%
33
14.7%
51
7.7%
1
9.6%
174
Not strongly 4.0%
39
7.7%
13
3.4%
10
7.2%
25
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.6%
481
95.6%
431
85.3%
446
89.7%
183
44.4%
4
85.5%
1545
Strongly 15.6%
97
2.4%
11
9.8%
51
4.9%
10
55.6%
5
9.6%
174
Not strongly 6.8%
42
2.0%
9
5.0%
26
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.2%
139
82.5%
428
86.6%
472
89.5%
334
90.2%
165
85.4%
1538
Strongly 16.1%
29
14.5%
75
7.0%
38
5.9%
22
5.5%
10
9.7%
174
Not strongly 6.7%
12
3.1%
16
6.2%
34
4.6%
17
4.4%
8
4.8%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.2%
689
84.2%
856
85.5%
1545
Strongly 8.1%
64
10.8%
110
9.6%
174
Not strongly 4.7%
37
4.9%
50
4.8%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 47.6%
99
81.3%
26
80.6%
75
91.6%
1276
84.4%
65
85.5%
1541
Strongly 41.8%
87
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
4.7%
65
10.4%
8
9.7%
174
Not strongly 10.6%
22
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
3.7%
52
5.2%
4
4.8%
87
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share