American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLAFFRMA

If R opposes preference in hiring and promotion of blacks: Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Strongly
  5) Not strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 441 24.4% 24.4% -.87
Strongly 1021 56.5% 80.9% -.3
Not strongly 342 18.9% 99.8% 1.98
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
24.2%
302
24.4%
133
25.0%
2
24.4%
441
Strongly 0.0%
0
56.4%
704
57.2%
312
62.5%
5
56.5%
1021
Not strongly 20.0%
1
19.2%
240
18.3%
100
12.5%
1
18.9%
342
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 25.1%
144
22.1%
120
17.0%
61
10.7%
3
37.3%
113
24.4%
441
Strongly 57.1%
328
56.7%
308
60.7%
218
75.0%
21
48.2%
146
56.5%
1021
Not strongly 17.8%
102
21.0%
114
21.7%
78
14.3%
4
14.5%
44
18.9%
342
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 24.5%
369
24.4%
30
24.0%
24
26.7%
4
22.6%
14
24.4%
441
Strongly 56.2%
847
54.5%
67
62.0%
62
33.3%
5
64.5%
40
56.5%
1021
Not strongly 19.1%
288
21.1%
26
14.0%
14
40.0%
6
12.9%
8
18.9%
342
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 26.8%
132
22.6%
96
24.4%
138
23.5%
74
11.1%
1
24.4%
441
Strongly 52.9%
261
60.0%
255
58.1%
328
54.3%
171
66.7%
6
56.5%
1021
Not strongly 20.3%
100
17.2%
73
17.2%
97
22.2%
70
22.2%
2
18.9%
342
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 19.7%
194
31.5%
53
26.3%
77
31.6%
110
46.2%
6
24.4%
440
Strongly 59.8%
588
51.2%
86
60.8%
178
47.1%
164
38.5%
5
56.5%
1021
Not strongly 20.3%
200
17.3%
29
12.6%
37
21.3%
74
15.4%
2
18.9%
342
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 33.1%
205
12.0%
54
23.3%
122
26.5%
54
66.7%
6
24.4%
441
Strongly 45.5%
282
68.5%
309
58.5%
306
59.3%
121
33.3%
3
56.5%
1021
Not strongly 21.1%
131
19.3%
87
18.2%
95
14.2%
29
0.0%
0
18.9%
342
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 40.0%
72
27.4%
142
22.6%
123
18.5%
69
16.4%
30
24.2%
436
Strongly 38.9%
70
54.9%
285
61.5%
335
59.2%
221
59.6%
109
56.7%
1020
Not strongly 21.1%
38
17.7%
92
15.8%
86
22.0%
82
23.5%
43
18.9%
341
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 19.7%
156
28.0%
285
24.4%
441
Strongly 60.5%
478
53.4%
543
56.5%
1021
Not strongly 19.7%
156
18.3%
186
18.9%
342
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.2%
144
34.4%
11
30.1%
28
16.7%
232
32.5%
25
24.4%
440
Strongly 20.7%
43
50.0%
16
43.0%
40
62.8%
875
58.4%
45
56.5%
1019
Not strongly 10.1%
21
15.6%
5
25.8%
24
20.4%
284
9.1%
7
18.9%
341
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share