American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BLAFFRSP

Summary: R position on affirmative action in jobs
  0) NA
  1) Favor strongly
  2) Favor not strongly
  4) Oppose not strongly
  5) Oppose strongly
  7) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 4 .2% .2% -2.76
Favor strongly 174 9.6% 9.9% -2.15
Favor not strongly 87 4.8% 14.7% -1.54
Oppose not strongly 342 18.9% 33.6% -.32
Oppose strongly 1021 56.5% 90.1% .29
Other 94 5.2% 95.3% 1.51
Don't know 70 3.9% 99.2% 2.12
Refused 15 .8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Favor strongly 0.0%
0
9.8%
123
9.2%
50
12.5%
1
9.6%
174
Favor not strongly 0.0%
0
4.7%
59
5.1%
28
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 20.0%
1
19.2%
240
18.3%
100
12.5%
1
18.9%
342
Oppose strongly 0.0%
0
56.4%
704
57.2%
312
62.5%
5
56.5%
1021
Other 0.0%
0
5.4%
68
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
43
4.8%
26
12.5%
1
3.9%
70
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Favor strongly 9.4%
54
8.8%
48
5.8%
21
7.1%
2
16.2%
49
9.6%
174
Favor not strongly 4.9%
28
4.6%
25
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
6.6%
20
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 17.8%
102
21.0%
114
21.7%
78
14.3%
4
14.5%
44
18.9%
342
Oppose strongly 57.1%
328
56.7%
308
60.7%
218
75.0%
21
48.2%
146
56.5%
1021
Other 4.7%
27
5.0%
27
3.6%
13
3.6%
1
8.6%
26
5.2%
94
Don't know 4.7%
27
3.1%
17
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
3.9%
70
Refused 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Favor strongly 9.7%
146
9.8%
12
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
9.6%
174
Favor not strongly 4.9%
74
3.3%
4
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 19.1%
288
21.1%
26
14.0%
14
40.0%
6
12.9%
8
18.9%
342
Oppose strongly 56.2%
847
54.5%
67
62.0%
62
33.3%
5
64.5%
40
56.5%
1021
Other 5.0%
75
7.3%
9
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
5.2%
94
Don't know 3.8%
58
4.1%
5
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
3.9%
70
Refused 1.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.2%
4
Favor strongly 9.9%
49
10.1%
43
10.1%
57
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
9.6%
174
Favor not strongly 8.5%
42
2.6%
11
3.9%
22
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 20.3%
100
17.2%
73
17.2%
97
22.2%
70
22.2%
2
18.9%
342
Oppose strongly 52.9%
261
60.0%
255
58.1%
328
54.3%
171
66.7%
6
56.5%
1021
Other 2.6%
13
6.8%
29
6.0%
34
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Don't know 4.5%
22
2.6%
11
3.5%
20
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Refused 1.2%
6
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
0.2%
4
Favor strongly 7.0%
69
11.9%
20
11.3%
33
14.7%
51
7.7%
1
9.6%
174
Favor not strongly 4.0%
39
7.7%
13
3.4%
10
7.2%
25
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 20.3%
200
17.3%
29
12.6%
37
21.3%
74
15.4%
2
18.9%
342
Oppose strongly 59.8%
588
51.2%
86
60.8%
178
47.1%
164
38.5%
5
56.5%
1021
Other 5.2%
51
6.0%
10
6.5%
19
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
Don't know 2.9%
29
6.0%
10
4.4%
13
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
3.9%
70
Refused 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Favor strongly 15.6%
97
2.4%
11
9.8%
51
4.9%
10
55.6%
5
9.6%
174
Favor not strongly 6.8%
42
2.0%
9
5.0%
26
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 21.1%
131
19.3%
87
18.2%
95
14.2%
29
0.0%
0
18.9%
342
Oppose strongly 45.5%
282
68.5%
309
58.5%
306
59.3%
121
33.3%
3
56.5%
1021
Other 6.1%
38
3.8%
17
4.8%
25
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Don't know 4.0%
25
2.9%
13
3.1%
16
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
3.9%
70
Refused 0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.6%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Favor strongly 16.1%
29
14.5%
75
7.0%
38
5.9%
22
5.5%
10
9.7%
174
Favor not strongly 6.7%
12
3.1%
16
6.2%
34
4.6%
17
4.4%
8
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 21.1%
38
17.7%
92
15.8%
86
22.0%
82
23.5%
43
18.9%
341
Oppose strongly 38.9%
70
54.9%
285
61.5%
335
59.2%
221
59.6%
109
56.7%
1020
Other 8.3%
15
4.4%
23
5.5%
30
5.1%
19
3.8%
7
5.2%
94
Don't know 8.9%
16
4.2%
22
3.3%
18
2.4%
9
2.2%
4
3.8%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Favor strongly 8.1%
64
10.8%
110
9.6%
174
Favor not strongly 4.7%
37
4.9%
50
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 19.7%
156
18.3%
186
18.9%
342
Oppose strongly 60.5%
478
53.4%
543
56.5%
1021
Other 3.9%
31
6.2%
63
5.2%
94
Don't know 2.3%
18
5.1%
52
3.9%
70
Refused 0.4%
3
1.2%
12
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
0.2%
4
Favor strongly 41.8%
87
12.5%
4
10.8%
10
4.7%
65
10.4%
8
9.7%
174
Favor not strongly 10.6%
22
3.1%
1
8.6%
8
3.7%
52
5.2%
4
4.8%
87
Oppose not strongly 10.1%
21
15.6%
5
25.8%
24
20.4%
284
9.1%
7
18.9%
341
Oppose strongly 20.7%
43
50.0%
16
43.0%
40
62.8%
875
58.4%
45
56.5%
1019
Other 9.6%
20
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
4.7%
66
3.9%
3
5.2%
93
Don't know 5.8%
12
6.3%
2
7.5%
7
3.3%
46
3.9%
3
3.9%
70
Refused 1.4%
3
6.3%
2
2.2%
2
0.4%
5
3.9%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share